|
|
SASSOON, Siegfried ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Collected Poems, 1908-1956. 2nd pr in crisp dj. Faber and Faber, London, 1964, SASSOON, Siegfried. Collected Poems, 1908-1956 . London: Faber and Faber, (1964). Second Printing under this title. Pp. (4),v-xix,(1),[1]-317,(1). 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Name to ffep, else vg in lightlyspine-nicked, unclipped dj. A nice copy. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
POWELL, Dilys LAWRENCE, D.H. ELIOT, T.S. SASSOON, Siegfried Descent from Parnassus. 1st UK no dj 1934, POWELL, Dilys. Descent from Parnassus. L.: Cresset Press, (1934). First Printing. 8vo, brown cloth. Chapters on D.H. Lawrence, T.S. Eliot, Edith Sitwell and Siegfried Sassoon. Scuffed, else vg. 28.00 Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SURTEES, Robert Smith) GOUGH, Lionel, ed. SASSOON, Siegfried, intro. Hunting Scenes from Surtees. in dj. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953, (SURTEES, Robert Smith). Hunting Scenes from Surtees. Selected by Lionel Gough; With an Introduction by Siegfried Sassoon. L: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. Pp 253. 8vo, red cloth. Vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. 1st UK trade ed. no dj Faber, 1930, (SASSOON, Siegfried). Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. By the Author of Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. L.: Faber & Faber, (1930). First Trade Edition. Pp 334. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine browned, slightly cocked, dusty, name, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MEREDITH, George). SASSOON, Siegfried SASSOON, Siegrfied Meredith. 1st US, no dj Viking Press, 1948, (MEREDITH, George). SASSOON, Siegfried. Meredith. N.Y.: The Viking Press, (October) 1948. First Printing. Pp. 269. Port. frontis. 8vo, pressed blue cloth, gilt to spine, top edge pink. Keynes A53b. Bookplate to front paste down, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Old Century. 1st UK in dj Faber and Faber Limited, 1938, SASSOON, Siegfried. The Old Century and seven more years. L.: Faberand Faber Limited, (1938). First UK Edition. Pp. 293. 8vo, grey patterned patternedpaper covered boards, green spine panel, gilt lettering and decoration, to p edge green. Keynes A42a. Previous owner's blind stamp on rear blank, somespotting along top edge, else vg in dj with green Book Society wraparound band (spine slightly darkened, with a small stain and short tears to head).200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Satirical Poems 1933, SASSOON, Siegfried. Satirical Poems. L.: William Heinemann, 1933. First Printing of New Edition, with 5 poems added. Pp 69. Sm 8vo, blue cloth. Bubbling to cloth at outer hinges, name, else vg. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SASSOON, Siegfried). THORPE, Michael THORPE, Michael Siegfried Sassoon : A Critical Study. in dj Oxford University Press, 1966, (SASSOON, Siegfried). THORPE, Michael. Siegfried Sassoon : A Critical Study. L: Oxford University Press, 1966. Pp. 318. Port. frontis. Corrigenda (tipped in) at preface page. 8vo, grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine. A scarce work by this Mount Allison University professor. Some foxing to top edge, else vg in dj (spine sunned, some faint browning to front panel).. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Vigils. US in dj. Viking Press, 1936, SASSOON, Siegfried. Vigils. NY: The Viking Press, (1936). Pp 34. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine ends and top edge of boards sunned, nicking to head of spine, else vg in rubbed, slightly chipped dj with three short tear to top edge. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|