|
|
WELCOME, John, And Vincent ORCHARD (eds.) DOYLE, Arthur Conan O'BRIAN, Patrick SASSOON, Siegfried ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
WELCOME, John, and Vincent ORCHARD (eds.) DOYLE, Arthur Conan O'BRIAN, Patrick SASSOON, Siegfried Best Hunting Stories Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1954, (O'BRIAN, Patrick). WELCOME, John, and Vincent ORCHARD (eds.). Best HuntingStories. London : Faber and Faber Limited, (1954). First Edition. Pp [1]-3 20. 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Includes “The Long Day Running” by Patrick O'Brian (pp 110-127). Other contents : Arthur Conan Doyle's “How the Brigadier Slew the Fox”; Henry Williamson's “Redeye”; M. J. Farrell's “ The Villainy of Mr. Fox”; R. P. Harriss's “The House”; Anthony Trollope's “Nappie's Grey Horse”; Sapper's “The Man in Ratcatcher”; G. Margh-Phillipps's “The Shires”; Charles Lever's “Captain Hammersley”; John Welcome's “Red Coats Galloping”; Siegfried Sassoon's “The Mister”; R.S. Surtees's “The Kennel and the Stud”; Ernest Lewis's “Child of the Mist”; "Dalesman"'s “Irish Dream”; William Allison's “A Run with the Sinnington”; E. OE. Somervilleand Martin Ross's “The Whiteboys”; Nimrod's “The Chase”; Saki's “The Bag.” Spine and margins faded, some foxing to leaves and edges, else very good i n spine-chipped, edge-browned, rubbed, price-clipped dustjaxcket. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Collected Poems, 1908-1956. 2nd pr in crisp dj. Faber and Faber, London, 1964, SASSOON, Siegfried. Collected Poems, 1908-1956 . London: Faber and Faber, (1964). Second Printing under this title. Pp. (4),v-xix,(1),[1]-317,(1). 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Name to ffep, else vg in lightlyspine-nicked, unclipped dj. A nice copy. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
POWELL, Dilys LAWRENCE, D.H. ELIOT, T.S. SASSOON, Siegfried Descent from Parnassus. 1st UK no dj 1934, POWELL, Dilys. Descent from Parnassus. L.: Cresset Press, (1934). First Printing. 8vo, brown cloth. Chapters on D.H. Lawrence, T.S. Eliot, Edith Sitwell and Siegfried Sassoon. Scuffed, else vg. 28.00 Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SURTEES, Robert Smith) GOUGH, Lionel, ed. SASSOON, Siegfried, intro. Hunting Scenes from Surtees. in dj. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953, (SURTEES, Robert Smith). Hunting Scenes from Surtees. Selected by Lionel Gough; With an Introduction by Siegfried Sassoon. L: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. Pp 253. 8vo, red cloth. Vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. 1st UK trade ed. no dj Faber, 1930, (SASSOON, Siegfried). Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. By the Author of Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. L.: Faber & Faber, (1930). First Trade Edition. Pp 334. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine browned, slightly cocked, dusty, name, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MEREDITH, George). SASSOON, Siegfried SASSOON, Siegrfied Meredith. 1st US, no dj Viking Press, 1948, (MEREDITH, George). SASSOON, Siegfried. Meredith. N.Y.: The Viking Press, (October) 1948. First Printing. Pp. 269. Port. frontis. 8vo, pressed blue cloth, gilt to spine, top edge pink. Keynes A53b. Bookplate to front paste down, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Satirical Poems 1933, SASSOON, Siegfried. Satirical Poems. L.: William Heinemann, 1933. First Printing of New Edition, with 5 poems added. Pp 69. Sm 8vo, blue cloth. Bubbling to cloth at outer hinges, name, else vg. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SASSOON, Siegfried). THORPE, Michael THORPE, Michael Siegfried Sassoon : A Critical Study. in dj Oxford University Press, 1966, (SASSOON, Siegfried). THORPE, Michael. Siegfried Sassoon : A Critical Study. L: Oxford University Press, 1966. Pp. 318. Port. frontis. Corrigenda (tipped in) at preface page. 8vo, grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine. A scarce work by this Mount Allison University professor. Some foxing to top edge, else vg in dj (spine sunned, some faint browning to front panel).. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Siegfried Sassoon : Poet's Pilgrimage. Assembled with an Introduction by D.Felicitas Corrigan. Victor Gollancz, London , 1973, ISBN:057501721X (SASSOON, Siegfried). Siegfried Sassoon : Poet's Pilgrimage. Assembled withan Introduction by D. Felicitas Corrigan. London : Victor Gollancz, (Augus t) 1973. Second Impression. Pp [1]-256, frontis + 6 pp plates. Index. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. “As a member of that brilliant group of young poets whose imaginations were fired by the experiences in World WarOne, he achieved high popular acclaim for his successful anti-war poems. [ ...] But how far do those war poems and the public image reflect the man oflater years? [...] In many ways he changed considerably and particularly i n his attitude towards spiritual matters and in his relations with the Roman Catholic Church. And it is with these aspects of Siegfried Sassoon that Poet's Pilgrimage is concerned. In it, Dame Felicitas Corrigan, a nun of Stanbrook Abbey, traces the spiritual side of Sassoon's character from youth to old age. By allowing the poet to speak for himself through his published and unpublished poems, his unpublished journal and letters, she reveals thelater Sassoon: a self-questioner, moving slowly and almost inexorably to a position when, in 1957 at the age of seventy, he was received into the Rom an Catholic Church.” - from the dj. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
SASSOON, Siegfried Vigils. US in dj. Viking Press, 1936, SASSOON, Siegfried. Vigils. NY: The Viking Press, (1936). Pp 34. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine ends and top edge of boards sunned, nicking to head of spine, else vg in rubbed, slightly chipped dj with three short tear to top edge. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|