John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

SCOTT, Walter, Sir) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SCOTT, Walter, Sir) Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of Birth of Sir Walter Scott
North British Society, Halifax, 1921, 
(SCOTT, Walter, Sir). Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of Birth of Sir Walter Scott, poet, novelist, patriot ; held under the auspices of the North British Society in the Majestic Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, August 15, 1921. Halifax: North British Society, 1921. Pp. [4]. Illustrated. 8vo, printed white string-bound card covers. A programme for an event celebratingSir Walter Scott's life. Rubbed, faint creasing, dark smudging to rear cov er, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SCOTT, Walter G., Coordinator. Energy and Fish Harvesting. blue printed card covers.
Government of Canada, Fisheries and Oceans, 1981, 
SCOTT, Walter G., Coordinator. Energy and Fish Harvesting : Conference Proceedings. [Ottawa]: Government of Canada, Fisheries and Oceans, 1981. Pp 166. Illustrated with photos, graphs, diagrams and tables to text. 4to, printed card covers. "The express purpose of the conference is to provide a focuson the potential effects of ever rising energy costs on the harvesting sec tor of the fishing industry and to generate discussion on potential solutions to these problems." -from the text. Slight dampstaing to rear cover and latter pages, ow vg. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SCOTT, Walter G., Coordinator. Energy and Fish Harvesting. blue printed card covers.
Government of Canada, Fisheries and Oceans, 1981, 
SCOTT, Walter G., Coordinator. Energy and Fish Harvesting : Conference Proceedings. [Ottawa]: Government of Canada, Fisheries and Oceans, [1981]. Pp 166. Illustrated with photos, graphs, diagrams and tables to text. 4to, printed card covers. "The express purpose of the conference is to provide a focus on the potential effects of ever rising energy costs on the harvesting sector of the fishing industry and to generate discussion on potential solutions to these problems." -from the text. Vg. 14.00

Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SCOTT, Walter Fortunes of Nigel
Adam & Charles Black, 1886, 
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Fortunes of Nigel. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1886. Pp. 500. Frontis and title page vignette of the Tower of London. Small 8vo, full green calf, "Fretherne House School" stamped in gilt to front with decorative gilt borders to front and back, raised bands, attractive gilt thistles to spine, maroon label with gilt lettering to spine, dentelles, all edges and endpapers marbled. Spine slightly faded, with some rubbing to ends, light wear in a few spots along the edges, presentation inscription for the good conduct prize for student attending Fretherne House, Easter 1893, inked to first blank, else a very nice copy. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DALGLEISH, Walter Scott. Introductory text-Book of English Composition, based on Grammatical Synthesis. With Appendices Treating of Figures of language and Prosody. Prescribedby the Council of Public Instruction for use in the Public Schools of Nova Scotia. New Edition
A. & W. Mackinlay, Halifax, N.S., 1888, 
DALGLEISH, Walter Scott. Introductory text-Book of English Composition, based on Grammatical Synthesis. With Appendices Treating of Figures of language and Prosody. Prescribed by the Council of Public Instruction for use in the Public Schools of Nova Scotia. New Edition – Revised. Canadian CopyrightEdition. Halifax, N.S.: A. & W. Mackinlay, 1888. Pp (4),[1]-113,(1). Small 8vo, brown cloth. Hinges cracked, penned notes, underlining, overall a wor n copy, in a home-made cloth dustjacket. As is. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SCOTT, Walter Marmion.
Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh, 1808, 
SCOTT, Walter. Marmiom; A Tale of Flodden Field. Edinburgh : Printed by J. Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh; and William Miller, and John Murray, London, 1808. Pp (10),[1]-377,(1),[i]-cxxvi, +engraved title-page (dated 1809) + 18 engraved plates. 4to, heavily gilt f ull brown calf, rebacked, a.e.g. Wear and waterstains to leather, foxing totitle-pages and most plates, offsetting from plates, else very good. 650.0 0

Price: 650.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SCOTT, Walter Marmion; a Tale of Flodden Field : [A Romance in Six Cantos]. 2nd ed.
Ballantyne, Edinburgh, 1808, 
SCOTT, Walter. Marmion; a Tale of Flodden Field : [A Romance in Six Cantos]. Edinburgh: printed by J. Ballantyne and Co., for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh; and William Miller, Albemarle-Street, and John Murray, London, 1808. Second Edition. Pp. (8),[1]-377,(1),[i]-cxxvi of notes, (4). Marbled endpapers. 8vo, full calf with gilt tooled margins to boards and g ilt lettered black title block to spine. Spine and outer hinges moderately rubbed and worn, spine title block chipped, leather on upper right front corner and bottom rear corner peeling away from board, hinges tender, spotting to initial and final leaves, name to ffep, else g. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GRAMMONT, Count). HAMILTON, Anthony HAMILTON, Anthony SCOTT, Walter, Sir, ed./notes Memoirs of Count Grammont
Routledge, 1905, 
(GRAMMONT, Count). HAMILTON, Anthony. Memoirs of Count Grammont. Edited, with Notes, by Sir Walter Scott. L.: George Routledge and Sons, 1905. Pp (8),[iii]-xxxvi,(2),1-396,(4),frontis + 11 plates. 8vo, navy cloth, t.e.g. Vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SCOTT, Walter CHAMBERS, C. Bosseron Quentin Durward. 1st US
Scribners, 1923, 
SCOTT,Sir Walter. Quentin Durward. Illustrated by C. Bosseron Chambers. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First Printing. Pp 422. Illustrated. 8vo, black cloth, illustrated onlay to front cover. Mostly unopened, vg-fine. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ROBERTS, Charles G.D., Presentation Copy SCOTT, Walter, Sir Romance of Scott : His Home : His Work : His Country. Sir Walter Scott Centenary 1832-1932.
Travel Press and Publicity Co., , Edinburgh , 1932, 
(ROBERTS, Charles G.D., Presentation Copy). (SCOTT, Walter, Sir). The Romance of Scott : His Home : His Work : His Country. Sir Walter Scott Centenary1832-1932. Edinburgh : Travel Press and Publicity Co., (1932). Pp [1]-112. Illustrated. Double Column. 4to, blue cloth spine, light blue illustrated paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. This Volume comprises the entire issue (excluding advertisements) of the Scott Centenary Number of the “S.M.T. Magazine,” published on 1st June, 1932. Some edgewear and edge-browning, else very good. Signed presentation copy from Sir Charles G.D. Roberts, dated Nov. 21, 1933 (during a tour of England and Scotland by the Canadian Authors Association). [AMColl]. 95.00

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SCOTT, Walter, Sir CROCKETT, W.S. Scott Originals : An Account of Notables & Worthies The Originals of Characters in the Waverley Novels
T.N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh, 1912, 
(SCOTT, Walter, Sir). CROCKETT, W.S. The Scott Originals : An Account of Notables & Worthies The Originals of Characters in the Waverley Novels. London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, 1912. Pp 431. 8vo, brown cloth, t.e.g. Front hinge tender, slightly rubbed, gift inscription, else vg. Partly uncut. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 SCOTT, Walter Vision of Don Roderick, The Field of Waterloo, and other Poems
James Ballantyne, 1815, 
SCOTT, Walter. Vision of Don Roderick, The Field of Waterloo, and Other Poems. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, and John Murray, London; and Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1815. Pp 264. 8vo, half morocco. Rubbed with wear to extremities, small scuff to spine and three larger scuffs to boards, slightly soiled, dampstains to initial and final leaves, light dampwrinkling throughout, foxing to initial leaves, owners' signatures and bookplate, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SCOTT, Duncan Campbell Canadian Art Series PHILLIPS, Walter J. Walter J. Phillips. 1st pr. wrappers
Ryerson Press, 1947, 
SCOTT, Duncan Campbell. Walter J. Phillips. Tor.: Ryerson Press, (January 1947). First Printing. Pp 59. Illustrated. 8vo, wrappers, yapped edges. In the Canadian Art Series. Vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SCOTT, Walter, Sir ROGERS, May. Waverley Dictionary : An Alphabetical Arrangement of All the Characters in Sir Walter Scott's Waverley Novels, with a Descriptive Analysis of Each Character, and Illustrative Selections from the Text.
Gale Research Company, Detroit , 1966, 
(SCOTT, Walter, Sir). ROGERS, May. The Waverley Dictionary : An Alphabetical Arrangement of All the Characters in Sir Walter Scott's Waverley Novels, with a Descriptive Analysis of Each Character, and Illustrative Selections from the Text. Detroit : Published by Gale Research Company, 1966. Pp [1]-357,(3). Index. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt lettering and red border to spine. A facsimile reprint of the Second Edition, originally published in 1885 by S.C. Griggs, Chicago. Dusty, clipping taped to inside front cover, ffep clipped, else good. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com