|
|
Poetry - United Kingdom] SHAKESPEARE, William DONNE, John WORDSWORTH, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Poetry - United Kingdom] SHAKESPEARE, William DONNE, John WORDSWORTH, William English Lyrics D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1898, [Poetry - United Kingdom]. English Lyrics . New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898. Pp. [i]-xix,(1),[1]-296,(4), frontis. Small 8vo, half-leather with marbled boards and spine sunned to brown, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. A collection of 185 lyric poems, by: Thomas Wyatt, Henry Howard, Richard Edwards, William Hunnis, George Gascoigne, Nicholas Breton, Edward Vere, edward Dyer, Walter Raleigh, Philip Sidney, Henry Constable, Thomas Loedge, Robert Greene, Robert Southwell, Francis Bacon, Samuel Daniel, Christopher Marlowe, William Shakespeare, Henry Worron, Thomas Dekker, John Webster, John Donne, Ben Jonson, Richard Barnfield, Thomas Heywood, Fletcher andBeaumont, Thomas Middleton, Phineas Fletcher, Thomas Carew, George Wither, Robert Herrick, Henry King, George Herbert, James Shirley, Simon Wastell, William Davenant, Edmund Waller, John Milton, John Suckling, Richard Crashaw, Richard Lovelace, Andrew Marvell, Henry Vaughan, Thomas Stanley, John Dryden, Charles Sedley, Aphra Behn, Matthew Prior, Ambrose Phillips, Thomas Parnell, John Gay, Alexander Pope, Henry Carey, Samuel Johnson, William Collins, Oliver Goldsmith, William Cowper, Anna L. Barbauld, Charles Dibdin, William Blake, William Wordsworth, Walter Scott, Samuel Coleridge, Robert Southey, Charles Lamb, Thomas Campbell, Ebenezer Elliott, Thomas Peacock, LordByron, Charles Wolfe, Percy Shelley, Felicia Hemans, John Keats, Hartley C oleridge, Thomas Hood, Winthrop Praed, and Thomas Beddoes. Spine chipped and heavily sunned, edgeworn, front inner hinge cracked, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ELTON, Oliver SHAKESPEARE, William) CAPEK, Karel) CHEKHOV, Anton) Essays and Addresses. Elton's copy. Edward Arnold, London, 1939, ELTON, Oliver. Essays and Addresses. London: Edward Arnold, (1939). First UK Printing. Pp. (4),5-275,(1). 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A miscellany of literary criticism by the respected, prolific English critic and essayist, with a variety of subjects, dealing with both poetry and prose, ranging from members of the English Canon to the Soviet Union. "A critic of literature, though he may be well ware that he is no philosopher, may still try as it were to look through the railings, and to ask what philosophy can teach him about his business. It will introduce him to 'poetic', which is the theory of poetry, or rather of artistic invention generally; and I have talked about poetic and its history to more generations of college students than I care to reckon up." - from the prefatory note. Contents: 1. Style in Shakespeare; 2. The Present Value of Byron; 3. Robert Bridges and "The Testament of Beauty"; 4. Alexander Pushkin; 5. Chekhov; 6. Karel Capek: Short Tales and Fantasias; 7. Karel Capek: Later Novels; 8. Reason andEnthusiasm in the Eighteenth Century; 9. The Nature of Literary Criticism; 10. George Saintsbury; 11. James Fitzmaurice-Kelly. A couple of white spot s to front board, all edges spotted, occasional light foxing throughout, some minor edgewear to outer hinges, else vg. Author's personal copy, with a four-page selection of his own notes laid in at front. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SHAKESPEARE, William. Hamlet. First Quarto, 1603. Shakespeare Quarto Facsimiles No. 7. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1965, SHAKESPEARE, William. Hamlet. First Quarto, 1603. Shakespeare Quarto Facsimiles No. 7. With an introductory note by W.W. Greg. Oxford : At the Clarendon Press, n.d. [1965?]. Pp (12),(66). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. The Quarto of 1603 reproduced in collotype facsimile. Very good in chipped, browned, and price-clipped dustjacket. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WHEELWRIGHT, Philip) FRYE, Northrop SHAKESPEARE, William) YEATS, W. B.) Hidden Harmony : Essays in Honour of Philip Wheelwright Odyssey Press, Inc., New York, 1966, (WHEELWRIGHT, Philip). The Hidden Harmony : Essays in Honour of Philip Wheelwright . NY: The Odyssey Press, Inc., (1966). Pp. (10),1-195,(1). 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Contents: Northrop Frye's "Design as a Creative Principle in the Arts", Theodore M. Greene's "The Artsas Revolution and Communication: A Perspective on 'Metaphor and Reality'", Oliver A. Johnson's "Intuition", L. C. Knights's "The Thought of Shakespea re", Albert William Levi's "Three", Julian Marias's "The Dramatic Structureof Philosophical Theory", Whitney J. Oates's "The 'Idealism' of Sophocles and Fifth Century Greek Sculpture: A Suggestion Concerning their Relations", Douglass Parker's "An Ovidian Coda", Sister M. Bernetta Quinn's "SymbolicLandscape in Yeats: Galway County", and Frederick W. Sternfeld's "Come Liv e with Me and Be My Love". Vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HUDSON, William Henry SHAKESPEARE, William. PEPYS, Samuel. Idle Hours in a Library William Doxey, 1897, HUDSON, William Henry. Idle Hours in a Library. San Francisco: William Doxey, (1897). Pp 238. Small 8vo, gilt to front and spine, t.e.g. Slightly rubbed, foxed to varying degrees throughout. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WAIN, John SHAKESPEARE, William Living World of Shakespeare: A Playgoer's Guide. 1st UK in dj Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1964, WAIN, John. The Living World of Shakespeare : A Playgoer's Guide. L.: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1964. First Edition. Pp. 238. 8vo, blue cloth. With erratum slip tipped in at p. 164. Name, else vg in price clipped dj (short tear, some slight creasing to front panel). 27.50 Price:
27.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SHAKESPEARE, William Mr. William Shakespear's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1664 Methuen & Co., 1905, SHAKESPEARE, William. Mr. William Shakespear's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1664. L: Methuen & Co., 1905. Pp. [22], 1-877, 1-100. Port. frontis opposite facsimile title page. Folio, grey cloth covered boards, light brown cloth covered spine, printed paper label to spine, extra spine label tipped in at rear, pages untrimmed. Spine label browned with some chipping to upper corner, a few small dampspots and some light foxing to spine cloth, slight wear to edges,corners bumped, feps browned, else a bright, tight copy. Vg. 650.00 Price:
650.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
SHAKESPEARE, William Mr. William Shakespear's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1685 Methuen & Co., 1904, SHAKESPEARE, William. Mr. William Shakespear's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1685. L: Methuen & Co., 1904. Pp. [14], 1-273, 1-328, 1-303. Port. frontis with tissue guard opposite facsimile title page. Folio, grey cloth covered boards, light brown cloth covered spine, printed paper label to spine, pages untrimmed.Spine label browned with some creasing, a few dampspots and slight foxing to spine cloth, browning and various smudges to front and rear boards, light wear to edges, corners bumped, else a bright, tight copy. Vg. 650.00 Price:
650.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SHAKESPEARE, William FOREMAN, Walter C., Jr. Music of the Close : The Final Scenes of Shakespeare's Tragedies. University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, 1978, ISBN:0813113660 (SHAKESPEARE, William). FOREMAN, Walter C., Jr. The Music of the Close : The Final Scenes of Shakespeare's Tragedies. (Lexington) : The University Press of Kentucky, (1978). First Edition. Pp [i]-[xii],[1]-[228]. Index. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : 1. Tragic Death and Dull Survival. 2. An Art of Dying. 3. Hamlet. 4. King Lear. 5. Othello and Anthony & Cleopatra. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
JOHNSON, Samuel). SHAKESPEARE, William SHAKESPEARE, William Plays of William Shakespeare. in 10 volumes 1773, (JOHNSON, Samuel). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakespeare. In Ten Volumes. With the Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators; To which are added Notes by Samuel Johnson and George Steevens. With an Appendix. London: Printed for C. Bathurst, J. Beecroft, W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivington, [et al], MDCCLXXIII (1773). Approximately 350 to 500 pages per volume, with frontis to Vol. I. 8vo, full contemporary calf (respined),gilt decorations to spines, dentelles, all edges dyed yellow. Heavy wear t o spines with some chipping, hinges cracked, but internally very good. Needs rebinding. the set for 1,500.00 Price:
1500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(SHAKESPEARE, William). SCHWARTZ, Murray M. and Cappélia KAHN (eds.). Representing Shakespeare : New Psychoanalytic Essays. Johns Hopkins University Press,, Baltimore and London , 1989, ISBN:0801823021 (SHAKESPEARE, William). SCHWARTZ, Murray M. and Cappélia KAHN (eds.). Representing Shakespeare : New Psychoanalytic Essays. Baltimore and London : TheJohns Hopkins University Press, (1989). First Edition. Pp [i]-xxi,(3),1-29 6. Index. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Very good in dustjacket. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ELLISON, Nancy MCKENZIE, Kevin EPHRON, Amy SHAKESPEARE, William Romeo & Juliet: The Love Story in Dance Universe, New York, 1998, ISBN:0789302411 ELLISON, Nancy. Romeo & Juliet: The Love Story in Dance. Introduction by Kevin MCKENZIE, ballet libretto notes and continuity by Amy EPHRON. New York:Universe, 1998. Pp. [1]-96. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout . 8vo, blue cloth cover. "This unique book is a stunning narrative of Shakespeare's love story. Two internationally renowned dancers, both prinipals of the American Ballet Theatre - Angel Corella and Paloma Herrera -- recreate their roles of Romeo and Juliet in the ornate piazzas and palazzos of fair Verona itself. The luminous color photographs by Nancy Ellison are accompanied by a retelling of the plot by novelist Amy Ephron, and excerpts from the folio edition of Shakespeare's play..." - from the dj. Vg in dj with minor wear and a 1 cm. tear along front top edge. Signed without inscription to cover page by Corella, Herrera and Ephron. 90.00 Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MURPHY, George H. CHISHOLM, Joseph (foreword) SHAKESPEARE, William ) Shakespeare and The Ordinary Man Ryerson Press, 1939, MURPHY, George H. Shakespeare and The Ordinary Man. With a Foreword by Sir Joseph Chisholm. Toronto and Halifax: The Ryerson Press, (1939). Pp. 41. Small 8vo, light blue paper covered boards with printed paper label to front, tan cloth spine. Laugher p. 412. Boards rubbed, small ink spot to front, ffep scraped due to label removal, else vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BRYDON, Diana and Irena R. MAKARYK (eds.) MAKARYK, Irena R) SHAKESPEARE, William) Shakespeare in Canada: a world elsewhere?. in dj University of Toronto Press, 2002, ISBN:0802036554 BRYDON, Diana and Irena R. MAKARYK (eds.). Shakespeare in Canada: 'a world elsewhere'?. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (2002). Pp. 490. With seven illustrations. 8vo, black cloth, red titles to spine. A study of Canada's long history with Shakespeare productions, including adaptations, literary reworkings and parodies. Includes a chapter by Peter Ayers entitles "Learning to Curse in Accurate Iambics: Shakespeare in Newfoundland". Also makes mention of Halifax productions of Shakespeare by the Sea. Vg in dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
GORDON, George Society for Pure English Tract No. XXIX) SHAKESPEARE, William) Shakespeare's English Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press, London, 1928, GORDON, George. Shakespeare's English. (London: Oxford University Press) atthe Clarendon Press, 1928. Society for Pure English Tract No. XXIX. Pp.[25 3-255],256-276. 8vo, string-bound grey printed card covers. Unopened, sticker and stamp to front, spine sunned, edgeworn, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
LEE, Sidney SHAKESPEARE, William Shakespeare's Handwriting : Facsimiles of the Five Authentic Autograph Signatures of the Poet Smith, Elder and Co, London, 1899, LEE, Sidney. Shakespeare's Handwriting : Facsimiles of the Five Authentic Autograph Signatures of the Poet . Extracted from the author's "Life of William Shakespeare". London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1899. Pp. [1]-11,(1), including three plates. Illustrated. 8vo, string-bound printed grey wraps. Very light edge-brrowning, original "sixpence" price crossed out with "three-pence" written above it, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
SHAKESPEARE, William). DELIUS, Nicolaus (ed.) Shakspere's Werke. Herausgegeben und erklärt von Nicolaus Delius. Funfte (Stereotyp-) Auflage. 1882, (SHAKESPEARE, William). DELIUS, Nicolaus (ed.). Shakspere's Werke. Herausgegeben und erklärt von Nicolaus Delius. Funfte (Stereotyp-) Auflage. [In TwoVolumes]. Elberfeld : Verlag von R.L. Friderichs, 1882. Pp [i]-xix,(1),1-1 088, frontis portrait; (4),1-858. Index. Double column. Large 8vo, brown half calf, red and blue design paper covered boards, gilt to morocco labels to spines. The fifth edition of Shakespeare's Works in German. Text of Shakespeare's plays in English, with footnotes in German. Leather and edges worn, a couple of pencil marks, else a very good, solid set. The set for 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|