John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

Lloyd's Register Of Shipping Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lloyd's Register of Shipping 100 A1 : The Magazine of Lloyd's Register of Shipping, December 1975.
Lloyd's Register of Shipping Trust, London, 1975, 
(Lloyd's Register of Shipping). 100 A1 : The Magazine of Lloyd's Register of Shipping, December 1975. London : Lloyd's Register of Shipping Trust, 1975. Pp 1-32. Illustrated. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated white stapled cardcovers. Contents : Heading for a Boom?; 'A Banker not a Gambler'; The Rich est Museum in the World; ... but the Outlook is Brighter; Rudders: a 10-Year LR Analysis. Acquisition stamp, else very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lloyd's Register of Shipping 100 A1 : The Magazine of Lloyd's Register of Shipping, March 1974.
Lloyd's Register of Shipping Trust, London , 1974, 
(Lloyd's Register of Shipping). 100 A1 : The Magazine of Lloyd's Register of Shipping, March 1974. London : Lloyd's Register of Shipping Trust, 1974. Pp 1-32. Illustrated. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated white stapled card covers. Contents : Trying the Emperor. There's More Than Oil Down There. Who Owns the Sea? Big Ships ... Big Business ... in North America's Heartland. The Last Voyage of the Louise. LR's Unique “Dictionary.” Acquisition stamp,else very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 German Shipping) 100 Jahre Schiffahrt Schiffbau Häfen "Hansa" Schiffahrt Schiffbau Häfen 1864-1964.
Schiffahrts Verlag "Hansa: C. Schroedter & Co., Hamburg, 1964, 
(German Shipping). 100 Jahre Schiffahrt Schiffbau Häfen "Hansa" Schiffahrt Schiffbau Häfen 1864-1964. Hamburg: Schiffahrts Verlag "Hansa" C. Schroedter & Co., (1964). Pp. 224, (M1)-M262. 4to, sailcloth. A hundred years of shipping and shipbuilding in Germany. Vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review] Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review, July 1965
Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review, Sackville, NB, 1965, 
[Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review]. The Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review, July 1965 . Sackville, NB: Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review, 1965. Pp. 18. Illustrated. Triple column. Large 8vo, illustrated stapledwhite and blue wraps. Articles include: "Modern German Ships in Port", "Co ast Guard Service Expansion is Greeted", "More Pressure on Fish Stocks is Seen Possible", and "Russian Fleet Activity Seen Posing No Danger". Rubbed, minor abrasion to head of front cover, else vg. For the issue. 8.00

Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review] Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review, June 1964
Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review, Sackville, NB, 1964, 
[Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review]. The Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review, June 1964 . Sackville, NB: Atlantic Fisherman and Shipping Review, 1964. Pp. 16. Illustrated. Triple column. Large 8vo, illustrated stapledwhite and blue wraps. Articles include: "New Ferry Prince Nova Faces Busy 1964 Season", "Norwegian Whaling Ship Will Operate from N.S.", "Sees Boost for N.B. Boat-Building", and "Ferry Captain Has 300,000 Trip Record on Run". Rubbed, tea stain to front cover, else vg. For the issue. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 GUTHRIE, John Hutchinson Library of Ships and Shipping series. Bizarre Ships of the Nineteenth Century. 1st UK in dj
Hutchinson Scientific and Technical, 1970, 
GUTHRIE, John. Bizarre Ships of the Nineteenth Century. L.: Hutchinson Scientific and Technical, (1970). First Edition. Pp (14),[xv]-xviii,[1]-212,(2)with 67 illustrations. Large 8vo, blue cloth. In the Hutchinson Library of Ships and Shipping series. "Parallel with the evolution of the conventiona l steamship, however, a number of odd craft were developed by intelligent and energetic laymen with a view to improving on the efficiency and the stability of the professionally designed ships. Thus some vessels were built byrailroad engineers in the shape of a cigar, others by a Russian admiral in the shape of a pancake. Cross-channel vessels were launched with twin hull s, while another, designed by a steel magnate, contained a swinging saloon for the comfort of the passengers. Ships were built with sections joined together, others floated above the surface on wheels. More conventional steamers, though still odd, such as the American River boats and the early Monitors of the American Civil War, are described, together with the early submarines, and the amazing Portuguese offshore fishing boats." - from the dj. Other chapters on the Great Eastern (pp.123-142), the obelisk ship, and bizarre engines (pp.167-204). Vg in vg dj. 85.00

Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shipping Directory) MUIR, Allan T. Canadian Ports and Seaway Directory.
National Business Publications, 1970, 
(Shipping Directory). Canadian Ports and Seaway Directory (formerly Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory) : including United States Ports on the Great Lakes. (Gardenvale, P.Q.: National Business Publications, Ltd., 1970). Pp292. Illustrated. Triple column. 4to, card covers. A manual of essential i nformation respecting Canadian ports and shipping services for ship owners,brokers, charterers, and shipmasters interested in trade with Canada. Vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Directory - Shipping Directory of Shipowners, Shipbuilders & Marine Engineers 1959.
Tothill Press Limited, London, 1959, 
(Directory - Shipping). Directory of Shipowners, Shipbuilders & Marine Engineers 1959. Fifty-seventh Year of Publication. Compiled under the directionof the editor of Shipbuilding & Shipping Record. London : Tothill Press Li mited, 1959. Pp [i]-148(ads),[1]-1078,(2),149-[244](ads) including covers. 8vo, illustrated blue cloth, lettering in gilt and black. Wear to spine ends and corners, spine a bit browned, rear inner hinge cracked, waterstainingto top corner, else very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lloyd's Register of Shipping) General Regulations for the Classification of Steel Ships and their Machinery
Lloyd's, 1948, 
(Lloyd's Register of Shipping). General Regulations for the Classification of Steel Ships and their Machinery. L: Lloyd's, 1948. Pp 201. 4to, blue spine with blue boards, paper label to front. Three-inch split to rear outer hinge at bottom, rubbed with wear to extremities, inkstamps, owner's signature and bookplate, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 American Bureau of Shipping Guidance for Preparing Fishing Vessels' Stability Booklet
American Bureau of Shipping, Paramus, NJ, 1990, 
American Bureau of Shipping. Guidance for Preparing Fishing Vessels' Stability Booklet . Paramus, NJ: American Bureau of Shipping, 1990. Second Printing, September 1990. Various paginations, ~70pp. 4to, printed blue card covers with blank black spine. Vg. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 American Bureau of Shipping) Guide for Building and Classing Fishing Vessels. May 1989
American Bureau of Shipping, Paramus, NJ , 1989, 
(American Bureau of Shipping). Guide for Building and Classing Fishing Vessels. May 1989. Paramus, NJ : American Bureau of Shipping, 1989. Various paginations. 4to, light blue card covers, printed in dark blue. Waterstaining and damp-wrinkling to bottom half, else good. As is. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 War Shipping Administration) How to keep food records on shipboard
War Shipping Administration, 1945, 
(War Shipping Administration). How to keep food records on shipboard . N. pl.: War Shipping Administration - Food Control Division, 1945. Pp. 48. Illustrated. Triple column. 4to, yellow & black card covers. The official manual issued by the War Shipping Administration, with guidelines for the record keeping of food stores on board ship. Includes facsimilies of paperwork required plus a standard stores list. Previous owner's name to inside of front cover, light wear to cover, else vg. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lloyd's Register of Shipping Lloyd's Register of American Yachts. 1970.
Lloyd's, 1970, 
(Lloyd's Register of Shipping). Lloyd's Register of American Yachts : A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada. NY: Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1970. Pp 1240, 79 pp. of plates. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 335. Light shelfwear, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lloyd's Register of Shipping Lloyd's Register of Shipping : Register Book 1973-74 : Register of Ships. 4 vols.
Lloyd's / Canadian Forces Publications Depot, London and Ottawa, 1973, 
Lloyd's Register of Shipping. Lloyd's Register of Shipping : Register Book 1973-74 : Register of Ships. London (and Ottawa): Lloyd's (and the CanadianForces Publications Depot), 1973. IN FOUR VOLUMES. I: Pp. (18),[1]-2178,(4 ); II. Pp. (18),[1]-1989, + ~200pp. (unpaginated) relating to offshore rigs; III: Various paginations (~600pp.); IV: Various paginations (~600pp.). Vol 1: A-L. Vol 2: M-Z. Vol 3: Appendix. Vol 4: List of Shipowners, Index to Former Names of Ships, and Compound Names of Ships. 4to, red cloth (1, 3), black cloth (2) or blue cloth (4) with gilt decorations to front, gilt lettering to front and spine, all edges dyed to corresponding cloth colour. Faint dampsoiling to front board of volume four, else vg for the set. Due to the excess weight of this lot (as is par for the course regarding oversized Lloyd's tomes), sizeable extra shipping charges will likely be necessary. 130.00

Price: 130.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shipping] Merchant Ship Position-Reporting Systems
Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization, London, 1974, ISBN:9280110128 
[Shipping]. Merchant Ship Position-Reporting Systems . London: Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization, 1974. Pp. [1]-18,(2), with 1 folding chart at rear. Illustrated. 4to, stapled printed blue card covers. Vg.20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Merchant Shipping) HARDY, A.C., intro. DUNN, Laurence Merchant Ships: World Built. 1954 no dj.
Adlard Coles, 1954, 
(Merchant Shipping). Merchant Ships: World Built. Vessels of 300 tons grossand over completed in 1953. With an introduction and section reviews by A. C. Hardy and Section Nine by Laurence Dunn. London: Adlard Coles, in association with George G. Harrap and Company Limited, and John De Graff, 1954. Pp. 168. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth. A couple of faint damp spots to front, elsevg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Merchant Shipping) DUFF, Peter, intro. Merchant Ships: World Built. Vol. 10 1962 no dj.
Adlard Coles, 1962, 
(Merchant Shipping). Merchant Ships: World Built. 1962 Volume. Vessels of 1000 tons gross and over completed in 1961. With an Introduction by Peter Duff. London: Adlard Coles, in association with George G. Harrap and Company Limited and John de Graff, 1962. Pp. 192. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Volume X 1962. Faint spotting totop-edge, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Merchant Shipping) DUFF, Peter, intro. Merchant Ships: World Built. Vol. 11 1963 no dj.
Adlard Coles, 1963, 
(Merchant Shipping). Merchant Ships: World Built. 1963 Volume. Vessels of 1000 tons gross and over completed in 1962. With an Introduction by Peter Duff. London: Adlard Coles, in association with Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd. and John de Graff, 1963. Pp. 192. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Volume XI 1963. Vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Merchant Shipping) STEWART, A.J., comp. Merchant Ships: World Built. Vol. 12 1964 in dj.
Adlard Coles, 1965, 
(Merchant Shipping). Merchant Ships: World Built. 1964 Volume. Vessels of 1000 tons gross and over completed in 1963. Compiled by A.J. Stewart. London: Adlard Coles, in association with Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd. and John de Graff, 1964. Pp. 176. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Volume XII 1964. Damp stain to gutter affecting first few leaves, faint spotting to top-edge, else vg in nicked, verso-spotted, unclipped dj.60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Merchant Shipping) STEWART, A.J., comp. Merchant Ships: World Built. Vol. 13 1965 in dj.
Adlard Coles, 1965, 
(Merchant Shipping). Merchant Ships: World Built. 1965 Volume. Vessels of 1000 tons gross and over completed in 1964. Compiled by A.J. Stewart. London: Adlard Coles, in association with Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd. and John de Graff, 1965. Pp. 176. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Volume XIII 1965. Faint spotting to top-edge, else vg in nicked, unclipped dj. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie