John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

LATHERN, John, Et Al. SUTCLIFFE, Ingham, Rev HUESTIS, S.F. SMITH, T.Watson, Rev Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LATHERN, John, et al. SUTCLIFFE, Ingham, Rev HUESTIS, S.F. SMITH, T.Watson, Rev Centenary of Methodism in Eastern British America, 1782-1882.
1882, 
(LATHERN, Rev.John, et al.). Centenary of Methodism in Eastern British America, 1782-1882. Halifax : S.F.Huestis / Tor.: William Briggs, [1882?]. Printed by Wm.Theakston at the "Weslayan" Office 141 Granville St., Halifax, N.S. Pp (6), [vii]-xi, (1), [13]-123, (5), errata note (5 incorrect years given in pp 32 40) affixed to rear blank page. Sm.8vo, blue pressed cloth. O'Dea 908, Watters p.817, not in Rhodenizer. Spine title : E.B.A. 1782 TO 1882; front board title : Centenary of Mehtodism [sic] in Eastern British America. par Newfoundland : William Black in Nfld, 40-42; Laurence Coughlin, 90; 98; 103; Ingham Sutcliffe's experiences, 105-108. Some spotting, light wear to cloth, ow vg. 75.00 (b.). another copy. Brown cloth, no errata note ow near fine, bright. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LATHERN, John, et al. SUTCLIFFE, Ingham, Rev HUESTIS, S.F. SMITH, T.Watson, Rev Centenary of Methodism in Eastern British America, 1782-1882.
1882, 
(LATHERN, Rev.John, et al.). Centenary of Methodism in Eastern British America, 1782-1882. Halifax : S.F.Huestis / Tor.: William Briggs, [1882?]. Printed by Wm.Theakston at the "Weslayan" Office 141 Granville St., Halifax, N.S. Pp (6), [vii]-xi, (1), [13]-123, (5). Sm.8vo, maroon pressed cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. O'Dea 908, Watters p.817, not in Rhodenizer. Spine title : E.B.A. 1782 TO 1882; front board title : Centenary of Mehtodism [sic] in Eastern British America. par Newfoundland : William Blackin Nfld, 40-42; Laurence Coughlin, 90; 98; 103; Ingham Sutcliffe's experie nces, 105-108. Light shelfwear to cloth, name to ffep, spotting to initial and final leaves, else vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nova Scotia Historical Society PARTIDGE, Frances SMITH, T. Watson AKINS, T.B. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society for the years 1886-1894.
Mika Publishing Company, Belleville, Ontario , 1977, ISBN:0919303137 
(Nova Scotia Historical Society). Collections of the Nova Scotia HistoricalSociety for the years 1886-1894. Belleville, Ontario : Mika Publishing Com pany, 1977. Pp (8),[1]-158,[1]-154,[1]-154,(6),[i]-x,[1]-272,(4),[273]-320,(2). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. A facsimile reprint of volumes 4 to 8 of the Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society, originally published between 1887 and 1895, plus the Index volume to Vol. 8 (published in 1907). Contents :Vol. V : "The Expulsion of the Acadians" (pp 11-97); "Gordon's Journal at the Siege of Louisbourg, 1758" (pp 98-153). Vol. VI : "The Acadian Boundary Dispute and the Ashburton Treaty" by The Honourable Mr. Justice Weatherbe (pp 17-52); "The Loyalists at Shelburne" by the Rev. T. Watson Smith (pp 53-90); "Early Journalism in Nova Scotia" by J. J. Stewart (pp 90-122); "King's College" (pp 123-136); "Notes onthe early History of St George's Church Halifax" (Part 1); by Rev. Frances Partridge (pp 137-154). Vol. VII : "Vinland" (pp 17-44); "The Census of 17 67" by D. Allison (pp 45-72); "The History of St George's Church Halifax" (Part 2) by Rev. Frances Partridge (pp 73-88); "Papers Relating to Early History of Church of England in Nova Scotia" (pp 89-128); "Deportation of Negroes to Sierra Leone" by Archibald (pp 129-154). Vol. Viii : "History of Halifax City" (with Index) by Dr. Thomas Beamish Akins (pp 1-320). MAY REQUIREADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES DUE TO ITS WEIGHT. Very good. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GRAHAM, Wallace Nova Scotia Historical Society Collections 14 SMITH, T. Watson Fisheries of British North America
1909, 
GRAHAM, Wallace, Judge. "The Fisheries of British North America and the United States Fishermen". A paper in the Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society, Vol.14. Halifax : The Nova Scotia Historical Society, 1909. Pp [1]-39. Printed by Wm.MacNab & Son. 8vo, card covers. Also of Newfoundland interest: Rev. T. Watson Smith's "Halifax and the Capture of St.Pierre in 1793" (pp.80-105). Also : James S. MacDonald's "Memoir of Governor John Parr" (41-78, with 2 plates including a portrait); Justice Longley's "DeMonts Tercentenary at Annapolis, 1604-1904" (107-129). Vg. For the volume. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SMITH, T. Watson History of the Methodist Church within the Territories Embraced in the LateConference of Eastern British America, including Nova Scotia, New Brunswic k, Prince Edward Island and Bermuda. 2 vols.
Methodist Book Room ; Huestis, Halifax, 1877, 
SMITH, T. Watson. History of the Methodist Church within the Territories Embraced in the Late Conference of Eastern British America, including Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Bermuda. IN TWO VOLUMES. Vol.I: Halifax : Methodist Book Room, 1877. Vol.II: Halifax : S.F.Huestis, 1890. Pp (4),[v]-xvi,(2),[17]-491,(3); (4),[iii]-xv,(1),[17]-499,(1). 8vo, brown pressed cloth with gilt lettering to spines. O'Dea 863, Watters p.841, Rhodenizer p.361. Newfoundland chapters in Vol. I: ch. 2, 1765-1773; 3, 1773-1785; 10, 1785-1799; 13, 1800-1812/13. Vol.II: ch. 2, 1813-1824; 3, 18241839; 14, 1839-1855; 16; 17. Boards rubbed with light sunning to spines, namesinked to ffeps, small dampstain to head of fore-edge of volume 1, front in ner hinge of volume 2 is tender, occasional foxing, else very good. Set for150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SMITH, T. Watson History of the Methodist Church. Vol.I only
Methodist Book Room, Halifax, N.S., 1877, 
SMITH, T. Watson. History of the Methodist Church within the Territories Embraced in the Late Conference of Eastern British America, including Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Bermuda. Vol.I: Halifax : Methodist Book Room, 1877. Pp (4),[v]-xvi,(2),[17]-491,(3. 8vo, brown pressed cloth. O'Dea 863, Watters p.841, Rhodenizer p.361. Newfoundland chapters inVol. I: ch. 2, 1765-1773; 3, 1773-1785; 10, 1785-1799; 13, 1800-1812/13. C loth rubbed, hinges cracked, contemporary owner's name, else vg. Volume I only. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SMITH, T. Watson, Rev.Dr. Nova Scotia Historical Society Collections 10 Slave in Canada
1899, 
SMITH, T.Watson. "The Slave in Canada". In Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society, Vol.10. Halifax : Nova Scotia Printing Co., 1899. Pp (4)[v]-xi,(3),[1]-161,(1). Index. 8vo, card covers. Rev. Smith's paper forms the entire contents of this issue. Vg. 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SMITH, T. Watson, Rev.Dr. Nova Scotia Historical Society Collections 10 Slave in Canada
1899, 
SMITH, T.Watson. "The Slave in Canada". In Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society, Vol.10. Halifax : Nova Scotia Printing Co., 1899. Pp (4)[v]-xi,(3),[1]-161,(1). Index. 8vo, card covers. Rev. Smith's paper forms the entire contents of this issue. Chapters: 1. Slavery in Canada previous to the Arrival of the Loyalists in 1783; 2. Slavery in Canada after the Arrival of the Loyalists in 1783; 3. Origin of the Slave, His Treatment in Canada, [and] Causes of the Decline of Slavery in Canada (with sections relating to the Courts and Slavery, as well as, later, Canada as a Refuge for the Slave). Notoriously shaky spine tape-repaired, name verso front cover, faint dampstain to bottom right corner and head of gutter of first few leaves (not affecting text), else a good copy. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie