|
|
JACK, Robert STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur (foreword) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
JACK, Robert STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur (foreword) Arctic Living the Story of Grimsey. in dj. Ryerson Press,, 1955, JACK, Robert. Arctic Living the Story of Grimsey. Foreword by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. T.: Ryerson Press, (1955). Pp 181 + [4] pp of plates. 8vo, black cloth. "The life and character of the people in Iceland's most lonely outpost, the little Arctic island of Grimsey, are here depicted. This is the first book ever written on Grimsey (with the exception of an ancient Description), and the only book of its kind written in any language except Icelandicby an "outsider". -from the dust jacket. Robert Jack though born in Scotla nd was an ordained minister of the Lutheran Church of Iceland who was called to served on Grimsey for several years. Very good in lightly soiled dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Polar Exploration] STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, 82:5) BARTLETT, Robert Centenary Celebration : The Wilkes Exploring Expedition of the United States Navy 1838-1842 and Symposium on American Polar Exploration, February 23-24, 1940 American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1940, [Polar Exploration] (STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur, Edward ELLSBERG, Robert A. BARTLETT, et al.) Centenary Celebration : The Wilkes Exploring Expedition of the United States Navy 1838-1842 and Symposium on American Polar Exploration, February 23-24, 1940 . Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1940. Pp. [2],519-950,(i)-v,[1]. Illustrated. 8vo, printed brown card covers. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Vol 82, No. 5. Contents: Edwin G. Conklin's "Connection of the American Philosophical Society with our First National Exploring Expedition",James A. G. Rehn's "Connection of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Phila delphia with our First National Exploring Expedition", Captain G. S. Bryan's "The Purpose, Equipment and Personnel of the Wilkes Expedition", William Herbert Hobbs's "Discovery of Wilkes Land, Antarctica", Commander F. W. Reichelderfer's "Contributions of Wilkes to Terrestrial Magnetism, Gravity andMeteorology", Harley Harris Bartlett's "Reports of the Wilkes Expedition, and the Work of the Specialists in Science", Mary E. Cooley's "The Exploring Expedition in the Pacific", J. Edward Hoffmeister's "James Dwight Dana's Studies of Volcanoes and of Coral Islands", Henry W. Fowler's "The Fishes Obtained by the Wilkes Expedition, 1838-1842", Captain Harold E. Saunders's "The Flight of Admiral Byrd to the South Pole and the Exploration of Marie Byrd Land", W. L. G. Joerg's "Demonstration of the Peninsularity of Palmer Land, Antarctica, Through Ellsworth's Flight of 1935", Earle B. Perkins's "Animal Life of the Antarctic", Laurence M. Gould's "Glaciers of Antarctica", W. Elmer Ekblaw's "The Arctic Voyages and the Discoveries of DeHaven, Kane and Hall", Commander Edward Ellsberg's "The Drift of the Jeannette in theArctic Sea", Vilhjalmur Stefansson's "A Ten-Year Program of Arctic Study", Hugh J. Lee's "Peary's Transections of North Greenland, 1892-1895", and Ca ptain Robert A. Bartlett's "Peary's Extended Exploration of Arctic Lands Culminating in the Attainment of the North Pole". Head and tail of spine tape-repaired, nick to fore-edge, name, else vg. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
NEATBY, L. H. PEARY, Robert) AMUNDSEN, Roald) STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur) Conquest of the Last Frontier. in dj. signed Longmans Canada Limited, Don Mills, ON, 1966, NEATBY, L. H. Conquest of the Last Frontier . (Don Mills, ON: Longmans Canada Limited, 1966). Pp. [2],(i)-xvi,[2],(1)-425,[7], + 2 p. of plates. Illustrated with maps. 8vo, tan cloth with blue and brown lettering to spine, top edge dyed pink. The story of the final years of the opening up of the Arctic. The author was, at the time of publication, a professor at Acadia University, Wolfville, Nova Scotia. Contents: 1. The Kane Expedition [1853-1855], 2. Dr. Hayes in Smith Sound, 3. Charles Francis Hall and the voyage of the Polaris, 4. The Nares Expedition [1875-1876], 5. Schwatka's Search [1878-1880], 6. The Greely Expedition, 7. Sverdrup among the Northern Islands [1898-1902], 8. Peary: The Approach to the Pole, 9. Amundsen and the Northwest Passage, 10. Peary--The North Pole Accomplished, 11. Stefansson's Three Expeditions. Vg in nicked, price-clipped dj. Signed by Neatby on the title page. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur Friendly Arctic. New Edition Macmillan, 1944, STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur. The Friendly Arctic : The Story of Five Years in Polar Regions. New Edition with New Material. Illustrated. NY.: Macmillan, 1944. Pp 812 + [68] pp of plates, six b/w maps within text [this copy is missing one map on page 594] of which [3] are foldouts plus [2] maps in rear pocket. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Mattila A4, Arctic Bibliography 16808. Lightly frayed at head of spine, rear pocket tape-repaired, lacking one map, ow vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WALLENIUS, K.M. STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur, intro. BLAIR, Alan, trans. Men from the Sea. US in dj Oxford, 1955, WALLENIUS, K.M. Men from the Sea. Translated from the Finnish by Alan Blair. With an Introduction by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1955. Pp 268. 8vo, green cloth. "Here are five exciting tales of Scandinavian and Finnish Lapland, held together by a common theme - the impact of the Arctic ruggedness on its people. In moving imagery, the author succeeds in capturing the dazzling beauty of the North as well as the mood of itssturdy men and women." - from the dj. Mattila B33 for Stefansson. Vg in ni cked, price-clipped dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur My Life With the Eskimo. 1st pr. ex-lib. Macmillan Company, New York, 1913, STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur. My Life With the Eskimo . NY: The Macmillan Company, 1913. First US Printing. Pp. [2],(i)-ix,[1],(1)-538,[2], frontis., + 56 p. of plates and 2 folding maps at rear. 8vo, blue library-binding cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Mattila A1a, Arctic Bibliography 16832. Stefansson'sclassic account of his second arctic expedition in 1906-07, and his observ ations of Inuit culture stemming from his time spent living in native communities. Ex-library (library binding, pouch, barcode to ffep, stamps), tear to plate facing p. 388, p. ix, and pp. 25-6, else vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur My Life With the Eskimo. later US. signed. no dj Macmillan, 1922, STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur. My Life With the Eskimo. Illustrated. N.Y.: Macmillan, 1922. Later US Printing. Pp 538 + 60 plates + 2 fldg.maps. 8vo, blue cloth. Mattila A1 for first edition, Arctic Bibliography 16832. Dampstaining and some wear to top edge of rear cover, light wear to spine ends and corners, else vg. Signed by Stefansson. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur NELSON, Edward William, Dr. (Intro) Northward Course of Empire. green cloth Macmillan, 1924, STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur. The Northward Course of Empire. With an introduction by Dr. Edward William Nelson Chief of the United States Biological Survey. N.Y.: Macmillan Company, 1924. Pp 274 + [7] leaves of plates. Map to rearis missing. 8vo, green cloth. Mattila A6, Arctic Bibliography 16834. This is a celebration of life in the Arctic to encourage people to travel and settle there. Stefansson saw northern migration as an inevitable expansion ofmodern society. Ex-library (with stamps, pouch, penned number to spine, et c.), lightly edgeworn, some what soiled to fore-edge, spine ends crumpled, map [missing], rear endpaper, last blank detached, but present, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur and Julia Augusta SCHWARTZ SCHWARTZ, Julia Augusta Northward Ho!. 1st US Macmillan, 1925, STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur and Julia Augusta SCHWARTZ. Northward Ho! An Account of the Far North and Its People. Selected from the writings of Vilhjalmur Stefansson and adapted for boys and girls by Julia Augusta Schwartz. N.Y.: Macmillan Company, (July) 1925. First Printing. Pp 181. Illustrated. Map. 8vo, illustrated brown cloth. Mattila A9a. Ex-library (with stamps, pouch, etc.), edgeworn, spine browned, first leaf partly detached, else vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur MACDONALD, James. Northwest to Fortune: The Search of Western Man for a Commercially Practical Route to the Far East. 1st US in dj. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958, STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur. Northwest to Fortune: The Search of Western Man fora Commercially Practical Route to the Far East. Maps designed by James Mac Donald. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1958). First Edition. Pp 356. 8vo, black cloth. Mattila A31. Vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
JOERG, W. L. G. American Geographical Society, Special Publication No. 7) NANSEN, Fridtjof STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur Problems of Polar Research American Geographical Society, New York, 1928, JOERG, W. L. G. (edited by). Problems of Polar Research : A Series of Papers by Thirty-One Authors. NY: American Geographical Society, 1928. Pp [2],(i)-iv,[2],(1)-479,[1], + 1 folding map. Illustrated. 8vo, grey cloth with black gilt lettered title blocks to front and spine. American Geographical Society, Special Publication No. 7. Arctic Bibliography 386. Includes contributions from Fridtjof Nansen, H. A. Marmer, H. H. Clayton, Sir Frederic Stupart, L. A. Bauer, A. P. Coleman, I. P. Tolmachev, N. A. Transehe, A. Kolchak, John W. Harshberger, Leonhard Stejneger, Diamond Jenness, Knud Rasmussen, Waldemar Bogoras, Vilhjalmur Stefansson, David Hunter Miller, Sir DouglasMawson, Erich von Drygalski, Griffith Taylor, Jules Rouch, R. E. Priestley , C. E. Tilley, C. S. Wright, R. N. Rudmose Brown, Robert Cushman Murphy, Richard E. Byrd, George H. Wilkins, Lincoln Ellsworth, Umberto Nobile, Robert A. Bartlett, and O. M. Miller. Spine rubbed and lightly browned, small dampspot to top edge (near fore-edge), else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WEEMS, John Edward STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur (preface) PEARY, Robert) COOK, Frederick, Dr.) Race for the Pole. in dj. Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1960, WEEMS, John Edward. Race for the Pole . Preface by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. NY: Henry Holt and Company, (1960). Pp. (i)-xiv,[2],(1)-240, + 8 p. of plates. 8vo, white cloth with grey lettering to spine. The story of the battle between the Peary and Cook expeditions of 1909 and 1908 respectively, each competing for the claim that their party was the first to reach the top of the world. Lightly edgeworn, else vg in nicked dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
RAE, John). Beaver : A Magazine of the North, Outfit 284, March 1954 WALLACE, R.C. STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur Rae Centenary Number : Commemorating the discovery, by Chief Factor John Rae, M.D., of the fate of the Franklin Expedition. A series of articles in The Beaver : A Magazine of the North, Outfit 284, March 1954 Hudson's Bay Company, Winnipeg, 1954, (RAE, John). “Rae Centenary Number : Commemorating the discovery, by Chief Factor John Rae, M.D., of the fate of the Franklin Expedition.” A series ofarticles in The Beaver : A Magazine of the North, Outfit 284, March 1954, pp 25-41, with 16 illustrations and 1 map. Winnipeg : Hudson's Bay Company,1954. For the whole issue, pp [1]-58,(2) including covers. Illustrated. Ma ps. Double Column. Large 8vo, illustrated red-trimmed stapled card covers. Rae Centenary articles : Robert Kerr's “Rae's Franklin Relics” (pp 25-27); R.C. Wallace's “Rae of the Arctic” (pp 28-33); J. Brian Bird and M. Beryl Bird's “John Rae's Stone house” (pp 34-35); Vilhjalmur Stefansson's “Rae's Arctic Correspondence” (pp 36-37); “Rae on the Eskimos” (pp 38-41). Other articles : A.E.M. Hewlett's “France on the Parities” (pp 3-7); James K. Nesbitt's “Potlatch in the Park” (pp 8-11); “Journey for Frances” (pp 12-17); F.H. Ellis's “Wings Across Greenland” (pp 18-21); Ross Mitchell's “Early Northern Surgeons” (pp 22-24); P.E. Murdoch's “The Old Shipwreck” (pp 42-43); O.T.G. Williamson's “Cobalt and Porcupine” (pp 44-48); T.E. Tyler's “Early Days at York Fort” (pp 49-53). Torn at spine, name, rubbed, else good to very good. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur). LeBOURDAIS, D.M. LeBOURDAIS, D.M. Stefansson : Ambassador of the North. 1st Cdn in dj, ex lib Harvest House, Montreal , 1963, (STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur). LeBOURDAIS, D.M. Stefansson : Ambassador of the North. Montreal : Harvest House, (April 1963). First Edition. Pp (8),[9]-204,(2), folding map at index. 8vo, red cloth. Chapters : 1. The Feud that Froze the Arctic; 2. First Arctic Impressions; 3. Disappointment and Delay; 4.Living off the Country; 5. The Unknown People; 6. Summer's Heat and Winter 's Cold; 7. "Blond Eskimos" Hit the Headlines; 8. The Great Expedition; 9. Loss of the Karluk; 10. Friends Fall Out; 11. Northward over the Ice; 12. Hunter's Paradise; 13. New Land!; 14. Stefansson is "Rescued"; 15. Successful Season; 16. Exploration is Ended; 17. Appreciation and Antagonism; 18. Hudson's Bay Reindeer Comapny; 19. The Wrangel Island Venture; 20. Tragedy onWrangel Island; 21. Prophet of the North. With index. Ex library with stam ps, pouch, etc, in dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur). LeBOURDAIS, D.M. LeBOURDAIS, D.M. Stefansson : Ambassador of the North. 1st pbk pr Harvest House, 1963, (STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur). LeBOURDAIS, D.M. Stefansson : Ambassador of the North. Montreal : Harvest House, (April 1963). First Edition. Pp 204. 8vo, card covers. Chapters : 1. The Feud that Froze the Arctic; 2. First Arctic Impressions; 3. Disappointment and Delay; 4. Living off the Country; 5. The Unknown People; 6. Summer's Heat and Winter's Cold; 7. "Blond Eskimos" Hit the Headlines; 8. The Great Expedition; 9. Loss of the Karluk; 10. Friends Fall Out; 11. Northward over the Ice; 12. Hunter's Paradise; 13. New Land!;14. Stefansson is "Rescued"; 15. Successful Season; 16. Exploration is End ed; 17. Appreciation and Antagonism; 18. Hudson's Bay Reindeer Comapny; 19.The Wrangel Island Venture; 20. Tragedy on Wrangel Island; 21. Prophet of the North. With index. Brown spotting to covers, corner of half-title page clipped, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur). LeBOURDAIS, D.M. LeBOURDAIS, D.M. Stefansson : Ambassador of the North.. 1st Cdn in dj Harvest House, Montreal , 1963, (STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur). LeBOURDAIS, D.M. Stefansson : Ambassador of the North. Montreal : Harvest House, (April 1963). First Edition. Pp (8),[9]-204,(2), folding map at index. 8vo, red cloth. Chapters : 1. The Feud that Froze the Arctic; 2. First Arctic Impressions; 3. Disappointment and Delay; 4.Living off the Country; 5. The Unknown People; 6. Summer's Heat and Winter 's Cold; 7. "Blond Eskimos" Hit the Headlines; 8. The Great Expedition; 9. Loss of the Karluk; 10. Friends Fall Out; 11. Northward over the Ice; 12. Hunter's Paradise; 13. New Land!; 14. Stefansson is "Rescued"; 15. Successful Season; 16. Exploration is Ended; 17. Appreciation and Antagonism; 18. Hudson's Bay Reindeer Comapny; 19. The Wrangel Island Venture; 20. Tragedy onWrangel Island; 21. Prophet of the North. With index. Namestamp, tape mark s to ffep, else vg in edgeworn dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur). NOICE, Harold NOICE, Harold With Stefansson in the Arctic. 2d pr, no dj. Harrap, 1925, (STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur). NOICE, Harold. With Stefansson in the Arctic. L: George G. Harrap, (1925). Second Printing. Pp 269. Frontis. 15 pages of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth. Arctic Bibliography 12380. A young American ethnologist's account of his encounters with the great Canadian explorer following the pivotal Expedition of 1913. Illustrated with rare and telling photographs. Cloth slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, else vg. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|