John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

Sydney Academy - Yearbook) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sydney Academy - Yearbook) 150th Anniversary Sydney Academy
Sydney Academy 150th Anniversary Committee, 1991, 
(Sydney Academy - Yearbook). 150th Anniversary Sydney Academy. 1841-1991. (Sydney, NS: Sydney Academy 150th Anniversary Committee, 1991). Pp. 73. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, blue cloth, silver lettering to front and spine. Contains many vintage black & white photographs from the Academy, particulary in the field of sports, including hockey and basketball. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JARY, Sydney. 18 Platoon.
Sydney Jary Limited, Carshalton Beeches, Surrey, 1988, ISBN:0951207806 
JARY, Sydney. 18 Platoon. Carshalton Beeches, Surrey : Sydney Jary Limited,(January 1988). Second Printing. Pp [i]-xxii,1-138,xxiii-xxvii,(3). Illust rated. Maps. Index. 8vo, green cloth (imitation leather, gilt lettering to front board and spine. “The chances of survival for an infantry subaltern in a rifle company during the campaign in North West Europe were slim. Most survived for a few weeks. Sydney Jary survived ten months from July 1944 when he took command of 18 Platoon of the 4th Battalion, The Somerset Light Infantry in Normandy until the war ended for them near Bremen in early May 1945. But this book is not the war memoirs of a lucky and experienced juniorofficer. It is the biography of 18 Platoon and the story of the loyalties and friendships which created – from a collection of individuals formed by random selection and survival – a unique identity which survived ten monthsof bitter fighting and which still survives today.” - from the dj. Fine in rubbed dustjacket. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THURSTON, Arthur FOWLOW, Norman Ralph HILL, George Urquhart FORD, Leslie Sydney Bluenose Spitfires: Heroic exploits of five R C A F Pilots in World War II 1st pr
Lancelot, 1979, 
THURSTON, Arthur. Bluenose Spitfires. [cover adds : Heroic exploits of fiveR C A F Pilots in World War II]. Hantsport :Lancelot Press, (1979). First Printing. Pp (3),4-92. 8vo, trade paperback. Cooke p.239. "[...] five warriors of the clouds, all natives of Nova Scotia or with a Nova Scotia connection .." - p.6. Henry Wallace McLeod (father from Queen's Co.); Robert Wendell McNair (b. 1919 Springfield, Annapolis Co.); George Urquhart Hill.1918 St.Peter's, Cape Breton & grew up in Pictou); Leslie Sydney Ford (b. 1919 Halifax); and Norman Ralph Fowlow (b. 1921 Trinity Bay, Nfld., moved to Windsor, N.S. as a teen-ager). par A Newfoundlander's story on pp.84-92. Norman Ralph Fowlow was born August 2, 1921, at Trinity Bay, Newfoundland, where his father, Ralph was a Church of England clergyman in the area. When Norm was a teen-ager, his father was appointed to the Church of England charge atWindsor, Nova Scotia. He died in action on May 19, 1944. Spine browned, el se vg. 17.50

Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tourism) CURTIS, E.A. Sydney Junior Chamber of Commerce Cape Breton Tourist Guide 1958
1958, 
(Tourism). Cape Breton Tourist Guide 1958. (Sydney : Sydney Junior Chamber of Commerce), 1958. Pp (76),+ map laid in. Illustrated. Adverts. 8vo, card covers. Contents: Cape Breton Over - A General View; St.Ann's and Giant MacAskill; Louisbourg; St.Peters; Notes on Fishing and Hunting in Cape Breton Island by E.A. Curtis; The Northern Part; Canso Causeway; John Cabot First Landed in 1497; History Cape Breton; Sydney's Social and Recreational Activities; Inland Seaway; Baddeck... A Mecca for Visitors; Service Stations (Sunday and Holiday Schedule); The Town of North Sydney. Vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DITCHFIELD, P.H. JONES, Sydney R. Charm of the English Village
B. T. Batsford, London, 1908, 
DITCHFIELD, P.H. The Charm of the English Village. Illustrated by Sydney R.Jones. London : B.T. Batsford, 1908. Pp (6),[1][167],(1),(4,ads),col front is. 8vo, illus green cloth. Owner's name, edges worn, foxing to half-title and edges, else vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SYDNEY, N.S.] City of Sydney Annual Reports 1910
Macadam Printing Company Limited, Sydney, NS, 1910, 
[SYDNEY, N.S.]. City of Sydney Annual Reports 1910 : Together with the Receipts and Expenditures for the Civic Year ended December 31st, 1910 Sydney, NS: Macadam Printing Company Limited, 1910. Pp. 168. 8vo, printed blue card covers. Spine nearly gone, covers chipped, dampstained, edges browned, front cover detached, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SYDNEY, N.S.] City of Sydney Annual Reports 1911
Macadam Printing Company Limited, Sydney, NS, 1911, 
[SYDNEY, N.S.]. City of Sydney Annual Reports 1911 : Together with the Receipts and Expenditures for the Civic Year ended December 31st, 1911 Sydney, NS: Macadam Printing Company Limited, 1911. Pp. 183. 8vo, printed blue card covers. Spine moderately chipped and dampstained, covers browned and chipped, else vg. Errata slip tipped in at p. 5. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SYDNEY, N.S.] City of Sydney Annual Reports 1912
Macadam Printing Company Limited, Sydney, NS, 1912, 
[SYDNEY, N.S.]. City of Sydney Annual Reports 1912 : Together with the Receipts and Expenditures for the Civic Year ended December 31st, 1912 Sydney, NS: Macadam Printing Company Limited, 1912. Pp. 172. 8vo, printed grey card covers. Spine missing, covers heavily rubbed, browned, chipped, and nearly detached, dampstain to top edge, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SYDNEY, N.S.] City of Sydney Annual Reports 1921
Macadam Printing Company Limited, Sydney, NS, 1921, 
[SYDNEY, N.S.]. City of Sydney Annual Reports 1921 : Together with the Receipts and Expenditures for the Civic Year ended December 31st, 1921. Sydney, NS: Macadam Printing Company Limited, 1921. Pp. 142. 8vo, printed blue card covers. Spine chipped, covers browned and dampstained, sizeable chunk of rear cover and last leaf missing, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SYDNEY, N.S.] City of Sydney Annual Reports 1924
Macadam Printing Company Limited, Sydney, NS, 1924, 
[SYDNEY, N.S.]. City of Sydney Annual Reports 1924 : Together with the Receipts and Expenditures for the Civic Year ended December 31st, 1924. Sydney, NS: Macadam Printing Company Limited, 1924. Pp. 197. 8vo, printed blue card covers. Spine missing and rear cover missing, front cover browned, rubbed, with small dampstain to upper left corner, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SYDNEY, N.S.] City of Sydney Annual Reports 1925
Macadam Printing Company Limited, Sydney, NS, 1925, 
[SYDNEY, N.S.]. City of Sydney Annual Reports 1925 : Together with the Receipts and Expenditures for the Civic Year ended December 31st, 1925. Sydney, NS: Macadam Printing Company Limited, 1925. Pp. 172. 8vo, printed blue card covers. Spine missing and chunk of rear cover missing, covers browned, chipped, and dampstained, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WALKER, Sydney F Cold Storage, Heating and Ventilation on Board Ship. no dj.
D. Van Nostrand, 1911, 
WALKER, Sydney F. Cold Storage, Heating and Ventilation on Board Ship. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1911. Pp 269. Illustrated. 8vo, ribbed blue cloth, gilt lett. on spine. Reprinted from International Marine Engineering, this volume offers both theoretical comment and troubleshooting suggestions for climate control systems on (vintage) steamships. Rubbed and soiled, egdewear, owner's signature, else vg. 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HART, Sydney Discharged Dead : A True Story of Britain's Submarines at War. 1st UK in dj.
Odhams Press, 1956, 
HART, Sydney. Discharged Dead : A True Story of Britain's Submarines at War. L: Odhams Press, (1956). First Printing. Pp 208. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Anderson 571, Law 1117. A rating's-eye-view of Britain's World War Two service; while others may consider the Ohio's epic passage as the most memorable event of the Malta siege, Hart recalls the night the island's brewery was bombed, depriving himself and his shipmates of beer for several weeks. Edges specked, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sydney - Point Edward Hospital). SHANE, S.J. Fifth Annual Report of Point Edward Hospital, Sydney, Nova Scotia
1954, 
(Sydney - Point Edward Hospital). Fifth Annual Report of Point Edward Hospital, Sydney, Nova Scotia. April 1st, 1953 to March 31, 1954. Halifax : Queen's Printer, 1954. Pp [1]-17,(3). 8vo, blue card covers. With Dr. S.J. Shane's report. Vg. 7.50

Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SMITH, Sydney Goodsir) MacCAIG, Norman MacDIARMID, Hugh SMITH, Iain Crichton For Sydney Goodsir Smith. in torn dj
M. MacDonald, 1975, 
(SMITH, Sydney Goodsir). For Sydney Goodsir Smith. Loanhead, Midlothian : M. MacDonald, 1975. Pp. 91, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. With 8 poems by Smith. Contributers include Hugh MacDiarmid, Iain Crichton Smith, Alexander Scott, Robert Garioch, Norman MacCaig, George Mackay Brown, others.Port frontis detached, else vg in dj (one inch section missing from top ed ge of front panel). 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 HARVEY, Moses, Rev KANE, Elisha SMITH, Sydney BURKE, Edmund Lectures, Literary and Biographical
Andrew Elliot, 1864, 
HARVEY, Rev. M.[oses]. Lectures, Literary and Biographical. Edinburgh : Andrew Elliot, 1864. Pp (4),[v]-viii,[1]-512. 8vo, green cloth, t.e.g. O'Dea 688, Watters p.921, Rhodenizer p.1016. Not in TPL or Lande. See ENL II:849-850, DCB XIII:455-457 for Harvey (1820-1901). Preface dated August 8, 1864. Eleven lectures : Edmund Burke and Oliver Goldsmith (2); Wit and Humour [with 2 pages on the Atlantic Telegraph]; English, Scotch and Americans; The Poetry of Geology; Ireland - Her History and Her People; Dr. Kane's Arctic Explorations (pp.286-350); Rev. Sydney Smith - His Life, Wit and Wisdom; Our Mother-Age, or, The Times We Live In; Knowledge is Power; Thomas Hood - His Life and Poetry. Pp 287, 290-293 tell of Elisha Kane's June 1853 stay in St.John's while haeding north aboard the Advance, including his welcome by the Masons and their presentation to him of a Masonic flag to plant at the Pole. "She [Chemistry] gathers up the sweepings of flax and cotton mills, and other vile, worthless rags, and surpasses the dreams of the alchymist, by transmuting them into paper on which men's thoughts are stamped, and fluttered over the world." - p.457. Ex-library (spine numbers, bookplate, blindstamp), chipping to top of spine, bubbling to cloth, hinges cracked. As is. Scarce. 250.00

Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 HARVEY, Moses, Rev KANE, Elisha SMITH, Sydney BURKE, Edmund Lectures, Literary and Biographical
Andrew Elliot, Edinburgh, 1864, 
HARVEY, Rev. M.[oses]. Lectures, Literary and Biographical. Edinburgh : Andrew Elliot, 1864. Pp (4),[v]-viii,[1]-512. 8vo, green cloth, t.e.g. O'Dea 688, Watters p.921, Rhodenizer p.1016. Not in TPL or Lande. See ENL II:849-850, DCB XIII:455-457 for Harvey (1820-1901). Preface dated August 8, 1864. Eleven lectures : Edmund Burke and Oliver Goldsmith (2); Wit and Humour [with 2 pages on the Atlantic Telegraph]; English, Scotch and Americans; The Poetry of Geology; Ireland - Her History and Her People; Dr. Kane's Arctic Explorations (pp.286-350); Rev. Sydney Smith - His Life, Wit and Wisdom; OurMother-Age, or, The Times We Live In; Knowledge is Power; Thomas Hood - Hi s Life and Poetry. Pp 287, 290-293 tell of Elisha Kane's June 1853 stay in St.John's while haeding north aboard the Advance, including his welcome by the Masons and their presentation to him of a Masonic flag to plant at the Pole. "She [Chemistry] gathers up the sweepings of flax and cotton mills, and other vile, worthless rags, and surpasses the dreams of the alchymist, by transmuting them into paper on which men's thoughts are stamped, and fluttered over the world." - p.457. Inner hinges tender, a touch of surface bubbling to cloth, top half-inch of spine gone, ow vg. Scarce. 350.00

Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FROST, C. Sydney Life Worthwhile : Memories of a banker's son growing up across Canada in the years before World War II. 1st pr
Neptune Publishing Company Limited, 1994, ISBN:0969221886 
FROST, C. Sydney. A Life Worthwhile: Memories of a banker's son growing up across Canada in the years before World War II. Saint John, NB: Neptune Publishing Company Limited, (October 1994). First Printing. Pp. 251. With fifteen pictures of photographs. 8vo, grey ill. card covers. The autobiography of Sydney Frost during his first eighteen years of life, and the biography of his father, as his family moved across Canada. His father was president of the Bank of Nova Scotia in 1956. Vg. 12.50

Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THOMAS, Dylan BOX, Sydney (foreword) BOX, Leonora Me and My Bike. in dj
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965, 
THOMAS, Dylan. Me and My Bike. Foreword by Sydney Box. Illustrated by Leonora Box. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1965). Pp. 53. Large 8vo, red cloth. Small rust stain to front paste-down, else vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 PRESTON, Richard A., Sydney F. WISE and Herman O. WISE, Sydney F. WERNER, Herman O. Men in Arms. 2nd US no dj
Praeger, 1962, 
PRESTON, Richard A., Sydney F. WISE and Herman O. WERNER. Men in Arms : A History of Warfare and Its Interrelationships with Western Society. Revised Edition. N.Y.: Frederick A. Praeger, (1962). Pp 406. 8vo, grey cloth. Chapters of interest : 8. The Beginnings of Western Sea Power; 10. The Great Age of Sail, 1689-1815. References in Index to English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Spanish and United States Navies. With bibliography and index. Vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Policies & Shipping Guidelines | Privacy Policy | References | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com