John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

WOODROOFFE, Thomas, Ed. TAFFRAIL) POPHAM, Hugh) Dittybox) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WOODROOFFE, Thomas, ed. TAFFRAIL) POPHAM, Hugh) Dittybox) Best Stories of the Navy. 3rd pr. no dj
Faber and Faber, London, 1941, 
WOODROOFFE, Thomas, ed. Best Stories of the Navy. Edited with a preface by Thomas Woodrooffe. L.: Faber and Faber, (1941). Third Printing. Pp. (1)-524. 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. An anthology of naval stories by "Sea Wrack", Morley Roberts, W.F. Drury, "Taffrail", A.D. Divine, C.F. Walker, "Klaxon", Gilbert Hackforth-Jones, Cutcliffe Hyne, T. Woodroofe, T.A. Powell, Horton Giddy, G.R. Colvin, Allan Bee, Ian Scott, "Shalimar",L. Luard, H. de L. Standley, and "Bartimus".. Some light edgewear, else vg . 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 TAFFRAIL DORLING, Taprell, Capt. Cypher K. 1st UK pr. no dj
Hodder & Stoughton, 1932, 
TAFFRAIL. Cypher K. L.: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. First Printing. Pp 316. 8vo, blue cloth. A naval novel by Taffrail (pseud. of Capt. Taprell Dorling). Cocked, else vg-fine. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TAFFRAIL Dover-Ostend
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 
TAFFRAIL. Dover-Ostend. (L.: Hodder and Stoughton, 1953). Pp. (2),[1]-250,(4). 8vo, illustrated yellow card covers. An adventure novel set aboard a luxury yacht in the English channel, but the prolific nautical author. Vintage two shilling "yellow back" paperback. Minor wear to spine ends, name stamp, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TAFFRAIL DORLING, Captain Taprell PEARS, Charles (frontis) Endless Story : Being an account of the work of the Destroyers, Flotilla-Leaders, Torpedo-Boats amd Patrol Boats in the Great War . reprint
Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1933, 
TAFFRAIL. (Captain Taprell Dorling). Endless Story : Being an account of the work of the Destroyers, Flotilla-Leaders, Torpedo-Boats amd Patrol Boats in the Great War. L: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, ( June 1933). Reprint. Pp. 451. Colour frontis by Charles Pears, [9] illustrations + [29] diagrams. 8vo, grey-blue cloth, navy trim and lettering to front and spine. Front hinge starting, ffep browned, cloth to spine and boards slightly browned, previous owner's name inked to front paste-down, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TAFFRAIL DORLING, Taprell, Capt. WILLIAMS, C. Fleming Pincher Martin, O.D. Cdn no dj
Musson , 1916, 
TAFFRAIL. Pincher Martin, O.D. : A Story of the Inner Life of the Royal Navy. Illustrated by C. Fleming Williams. Tor.: Musson Book Co., n.d. [Preface dated 1916]. Pp 340. 8vo, blue cloth. A naval novel by Taffrail (pseud. of Capt. Taprell Dorling). Lacking one of seven plates, wear to covers, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TAFFRAIL. [DORLING, H. Taprell] DORLING, H. Taprell. Scarlet Stripe. 6th pr in dj.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1953, 
TAFFRAIL. [DORLING, H. Taprell]. The Scarlet Stripe. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1953). Sixth printing. pp 310. Small 8vo, blue cloth. A novel concerning the actions of a naval surgeon adrift in a lifeboat with twenty-two others in the mid-Atlantic. Slight shelfwear, edges dusty, paper yellowing, else vg in poor dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TAFFRAIL DORLING, Taprell, Capt. Sea Escapes and Adventures. 2nd UK no dj
Philip Allan, 1927, 
TAFFRAIL. Sea Escapes and Adventures. L.: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., (November 1927). Second Edition. Pp 286. Illustrated. 8vo, maroon cloth. Of Newfoundland interest : The Atlantic by Aeroplane, 1914-1919 (pp.258-286, with map and photograph of the Sopwith Atlantic Aeroplane). A collection of sea stories by Taffrail (pseud. of Capt. Taprell Dorling). Contents : The Survivors of the Peggy, 1765; The Escape of the Sloop Guardian, 1789-90; The Juno at Toulon, 1794; The Wreck of the Phyllis, Transport, 1795; The Preservation of the Water Lily, 1824; The Victory in the Arctic, 1829-33; The Story of the Sarah Sands, 1857; The Story of the Whaleship Diana, 1866-67; The Tragedy of the Mignonette, 1884; The Escape of the Calliope, 1889; The Escape of the Terra Nova, 1910; The Escape of the Ortega, 1914; Sir Ernest Shackleton and the Endurance, 1914-16; The Atlantic by Aeroplane, 1914-19. Rubbed, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TAFFRAIL. (DORLING, H. Taprell, Capt.) DORLING, H. Taprell, Capt. Seventy North (70 N). 1st no dj.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1934, 
TAFFRAIL. (DORLING, H. Taprell, Capt.). Seventy North (70 N). L: Hodder andStoughton, 1934. First Edition. Pp 319. 8vo, black cloth. A tale of tempes t and romance set on the steam trawler Arctic Moon off the coast of Norway.Slightly cocked, cloth rubbed and soiled, else vg. 32.00

Price: 32.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TAFFRAIL DORLING, Taprell, Captain) Shipmates
Hodder and Stoughton, 1938, 
TAFFRAIL (Captain Taprell DORLING). Shipmates . [L.]: Hodder and Stoughton,(1938). Reprint Edition. Pp. [2],(1)-316,[2]. 8vo, red cloth with pressed decoration to front, black lettering to spine, top edge dyed red. Cocked, spine sunned, slightly splayed, very minor spotting to edges, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TAFFRAIL DORLING, Taprell, Capt. Stand By. 1st UK no dj
C. Arthur Pearson, 1916, 
TAFFRAIL. Stand By! : Naval Sketches and Stories. L.: C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd., 1916. First Printing. Pp 120. Sm 8vo, blue cloth. Taffrail is the pseudonym of Capt. Taprell Dorling. Chapters : The "Acting Sub"; The Mother Ship; Our Happy Home; Bloodless Surgery; "Bunting"; The Lost Sheep; A Naval Menagerie; The "Muckle Flugga" Hussars; The "Pirates"; A Minor Affair; The Fog; The Traders; Potvin of the "Puffin". Vg. 28.00

Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 TAFFRAIL DORLING, Taprell, Capt. Swept Channels : Being an Account of the Work of the Minesweepers in the Great War. 3rd UK, in dj
Hodder & Stoughton, 1935, 
TAFFRAIL. Swept Channels: Being an Account of the Work of the Minesweepers in the Great War. L.: Hodder & Stoughton, (August 1938). Third Printing. Pp388, frontis.+ 11 leaves of plates. Maps, diagrams in text. 8vo, blue clot h. This printing is about an inch shorter than the first and has 12 fewer plates. Taffrail is the pseudonym of Capt. Taprell Dorling. Chapters: 1. TheMinesweepers' War; 2. Mines, Minelayers and Sweepers; 3. Fleet Sweepers, 1 914; 4. Improvisation; 5. Organisation; 6. The Scarborough Minefield; 7. The German Minelaying Offensive; 8. Sweepers in the Dardenelles; 9. The Totnes Unit; 10. Tales of Minesweeping; 11. A Lieutenant-Commander's Story [H.T.Baillie-Grohman]; 12. Some Skippers' Yarns; 13. The East Coast and the Nar row Seas; 14. Dover and the Belgian Coast; 15. Mine Clearance. With 6 appendices of lists, &c. Slightly cocked ow vg in rubbed, spine-sunned but otherwise attractive dj. 85.00

Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie