|
|
Theology - Ontario] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Theology - Ontario] All Saints' Onward March : All Saints' Anglican Church, King City, Ontario,November 1, 1857-November 1, 1982 : 125th Anniversary All Saints' Anglican Church, King City, ON, 1982, [Theology - Ontario]. All Saints' Onward March : All Saints' Anglican Church, King City, Ontario, November 1, 1857-November 1, 1982 : 125th Anniversary . (King City, ON: All Saints' Anglican Church, 1982). Pp. [1]-94,(2). Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth with gilt decoration to front, and gilt lettering to front and spine. With 126th anniversary programme laid in. Previous owner's name, else vg. Signed by the Rector of the church. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Theology) Bible in Many Tongues / The Greek and Eastern Churches : Their History, Faith and Worship / The Inquisition in Spain, and Other Countries. 3 bound as 1 ex-lib Religious Tract Society, 0, (Theology). The Bible in Many Tongues / The Greek and Eastern Churches : Their History, Faith and Worship / The Inquisition in Spain, and Other Countries. L: The Religious Tract Society, n. d. Pp. 192; 192; 192. 16mo, black quarter calf, red marbled boards, endpapers and all edges, raised bands with gilt to spine. Ex-library (bookplate to front paste-down, paper label to spine), front hinge broken, board just barely attached, wear to the calf at all edges, corners chipped, boards well rubbed, internally sound. Vg. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Canada - Theology - Canticles] Canticles, with Appropriate Chants, Anglican and Gregorian Rowsell & Hutchinson, Toronto, 1893, [Canada - Theology - Canticles]. The Canticles, with Appropriate Chants, Anglican and Gregorian, together with Music for the Responses at Morning and Evening Prayer, the Litany, and Holy Communion , and an Appendix containingadditional chants, etc., published under the direction of the church music committee of the Diocese of Toronto. Revised and Enlarged. Toronto: Rowsel l and Hutchinson, 1893. Pp. [1]-96,(8). Small 8vo, pressed brown cloth withpressed lettering to front and blank spine. Spine ends nicked, spotting to endpapers, name to ffep, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Books on Books - Theology] Catholic Books : Herder of St. Louis, No. 4, 1959-1960 B. Herder Book Co., St. Louis, MO, 1960, [Books on Books - Theology]. Catholic Books : Herder of St. Louis, No. 4, 1959-1960 . St. Louis, MO: B. Herder Book Co., 1960. Pp. [1]-144,(2). Illustrated. 8vo, stapled illustrated white and grey wraps. A catalogue of religious titles put out by the B. Herder Book Co. between 1959 and 1960. Rubbed,covers nicked, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Theology) Ceremonial for the Use of the Cathoilc Churches in the United States of America. 4th ed Patrick Donahoe, 1875, (Theology). Ceremonial for the Use of the Cathoilc Churches in the United States of America. Boston: Patrick Donahoe, 1875. Fourth Edition. Originally Published by Order of the First Council of Baltimore. Pp. 428. frontis. 8vo, black cloth, decorative gilt illustration to the front, gilt titles and decoration to spine, all edges red. Contents:Pt. I. Ceremonies of Low Mass; Pt. II. Ceremonies for Holy week and other Festivals; Pt. III. Ceremonies of High Mass; Pt. IV. Ceremonies for the Principal Festivals; Pt V. Ceremonies for Mass and Vespers, Solemnly Celebrated by the Bishop, or in His Presence; Pt. VI. Other Different Solemnities at which the Bishop Officiates or is Present. Front hinge cracked, last page of the preface detached but present, spine ends chipped and fraying, front outer hinge splitting, corners and all edges well worn, some white spots to rear board, lightly rubbed, else vg. Bookplate affixed to the front paste-down is that of Rev. Theodore A. Metcalf, former Chancellor of the Archdiocese. Also pencilled to the title page is the word "Chancellor". 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Theology) Eglise Locale et Eglise Universelle Editions du Centre Orthodoxe du Patriarcat Oecumenique, Chambesy - Geneve, 1981, (Theology). Eglise Locale et Eglise Universelle. Chambesy - Geneve: Editions du Centre Orthodoxe du Patriarcat Oecumenique, 1981. Pp. 359. Text in French, Greek and German. 8vo, white ill. card covers Etudes Theologiques No. I. A few bumps to the spine, front corners bumped, top and fore-edges rubbed, faint browning to spine and edges, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Theology) Evangelical Succession : A Course of Lectures. ex lib MacNiven & Wallace, 1882, (Theology). The Evangelical Succession : A Course of Lectures. Delivered in St. George's Free Church, Edinburgh, 1881-82. Edinburgh: MacNiven & Wallace, 1882. Pp. 286. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt lettering to front and spine. Contents: Rev. Principal Rainy's "Paul the Apostle"; Rev. Marcus Dods' " Augustine, Bishop of Hippo"; Rev. James Calder MacPhail's " Columba, Founder of Iona"; Rev. Professor Thomas Smith's "Anselm of Canterbury"; Rev. Prof. Thomas M. Lindsay's " Bernard of Clairvaux"; Rev. Principal Brown's " John Wiclif"; Rev. Professor Salmond's "Martin Luther". Ex-library (sticker and inkstamp to front paste-down, pouch to rear paste-down, inkstamp to title page, numbered label and white lettering to spine), head and tail of spine chipped and worn, corners bumped, some light soiling to top edge, inkstamp to half-title, else vg. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Theology) History of Our Blessed Lord C. & J. Rivington, 1820, (Theology). History of Our Blessed Lord. (L: printed for C. & J. Rivington,1820). Pp. 12. Small 8vo, self-wraps. Light foxing to the edges of the rea r cover, faint browning here and there, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Theology - Latin) GROTIUS, Hugo) Hugo Grotius de Veritate Religionis Christianæ 1830, (Theology - Latin). Hugo Grotius de Veritate Religionis Christianæ. Cui accessere Joannis Clerci, secundum tertiam ejus recensionem, notæ, et libri duo, de eligenda inter Christianos Dissentientes Sententia, et contra indifferentiam religionum. Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1820. Pp. (2), [iii]-xxiv, [1]-395. Large 12mo, full brown calf, raised bands with gilt trim,black calf title block with gilt titles to spine, dentelles. Grotius (1583 -1645). Spine heavily worn, title block beginning to lift at one corner, boards rubbed, dentelles worn, foxing to the first twenty or so pages, internally vg. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
SELWYN, E. G. Theology " Reprints No. 6 Incarnation. reprint Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1929, SELWYN, E. G. The Incarnation. L: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, (1929). Pp. 23. 8vo, stapled green card covers. "Theology" Reprints No. 6. Small chip to lower front edge, a few tiny chips to spine, previous owner's name inked to front cover, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Theology) L'Existence de Dieu. card covers in dj Casterman, 1961, (Theology). L'Existence de Dieu. (Belgium): Casterman, 1961. Pp. 380. Text in French. 8vo, white printed card covers. Cahiers de l'Actualité Religieuse No. 16. Essays by various authors. Vg in worn dj (spine chipped, panels well rubbed). 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Canada - Theology] Le Canada Ecclésiastique Librairie Saint-Joseph, Montreal, 1903, [Canada - Theology]. Le Canada Ecclésiastique : Almanach Annuaire du ClergéCanadien publié par la Cie Cadieux & Derome pour l'année 1903 ; dix-septiè me année. Montreal: Librairie Saint-Joseph, 1903. Pp. 337 + 11 p. of plates. 8v, illustrated grey card covers. An early twentieth century Canadian church almanac. Text in French. Covers beginning to detach from spine, rubbed,top edge sunned, name to title page, name stamp to bottom edge, else vg. 4 0.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Theology) Libelli de Lite Imperatorum et Pontificum Saeculis XI. et XII. Conscripti. in 3 vols Impensis Bibliopolii Hahniani, 1891, (Theology). Libelli de Lite Imperatorum et Pontificum Saeculis XI. et XII. Conscripti. Edidit Societas Aperiendis Fontibus, Rerum Germanicarum Medii Aevi. Hannoverae: Impensis Bibliopolii Hahniani, 1891-1897. In Three volumes. Pp. 666; 743; 775. Text in Latin. 4to, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Monumenta Germaniae Historica. Inde ab anno Christi quingentesimo usque ad annum millesimum et quingentesimum. Spines slightly faded, light wear to ends and corners, cloth slightly rubbed, previous owners' names inked to ffep, pencilled title to first blank, else vg.. for the three volumes 500.00 Price:
500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Theology) Mélanges Mandonnet : Études d'Histoire Littérature et Doctrinale du Moyen Age. in 2 vols Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, 1930, (Theology). Mélanges Mandonnet : Études d'Histoire Littérature et Doctrinale du Moyen Age. In Two Volumes. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1930. Pp. 503; 495. Text in French. Large 8vo, off-white printed card covers. Unopened. Bibliothèque Thomiste, Vols. XIII & XIV. Vol. I with a short tearto head of spine, Vol. II with chips to spine ends and the mid-section, sm all perforation to centre of rear cover and last few pages, rear cover partially detached, all covers rubbed, else vg. for the two volumes 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Theology - Gregorian] Paroissien Romain contenant La Messe et L'Ofice pour les Dimanches et les Fetes : Chant Gregorien Extrait de l'Edition Vaticane, et Signes Rythmiques des Benedictins de Solesmes Societe de Saint Jean l'Evangeliste, Desclee & Cie, Paris, 1952, [Theology - Gregorian]. Paroissien Romain contenant La Messe et L'Ofice pour les Dimanches et les Fetes : Chant Gregorien Extrait de l'Edition Vaticane, et Signes Rythmiques des Benedictins de Solesmes . Paris: Societe de Saint Jean l'Evangeliste, Desclee and Cie, Imprimeurs du Saint-Siege et de la Sacree Congregation des Rites, 1952. Pp. [i]-xxxii,[1]-1921,(1),(96) of appendices (in various paginations). 8vo, limp black cloth, all edges dyed red, ribbon place-marker. Hinges nearly broken, spine titles worn away, some inking. As is. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Theology] Pithy Sayings and Glances Heavenward Religious Tract Society, London, 0, [Theology]. Pithy Sayings and Glances Heavenward . L.: The Religious Tract Society, [n.d. - ca. 1900s?]. Pp. 96. Small 8vo, blue cloth with black boards, gilt lettering to front and spine, all edges dyed red. A collection of religious sayings, thoughts, and musings compiled by the author over his "long life". Slightly cocked, small yellow spot to front board, ffep clipped in half, endpapers browned, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Theology) Sacrae Theologiae Summa. 4 vols. Editorial Catholica, 1955, (Theology). Sacrae Theologiae Summa. Matriti: La Editorial Catholica, 1955.In four volumes. Pp. 1191; 1066; 901; 1106. Text in Latin. 8vo, grey cloth , red titles to front, gilt and black titles to spine. Vol. I. Theologia fundamentalis: Introductio in Theologiam. De vera religione. De Ecclisia Christi. De sacra Scriptura; Vol. II. De Deo et trino, De Deo creante et elevante; Vol. III. De Verbo incarnato. mariologia. De gratia. De virtutibus infusis; Vol. IV. De sacramentis. De novissimis. Bindings a little loose, some light wear to a few corners, split to the front outer spine of Vol. IV, slightly rubbed, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. for the set 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Nautical - Theology] Sailors' Prayer Book : A Manual of Devotion for Sailors at Sea, and Their Families at Home John Snow, London, 1852, [Nautical - Theology]. The Sailors' Prayer Book : A Manual of Devotion for Sailors at Sea, and Their Families at Home . London: John Snow, 35 Paternoster Row, 1852. Pp. [i]-xi,(1),[1]-186. Small 8vo, pressed blue cloth with gilt decoration of a three-masted sailing vessel to front, gilt lettering tofront, blank spine. Faint dampspotting to front board, a couple of small w hite smudges to rear board, contemporary gift inscription to ffep, sparse marginal smudging, else vg. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Theology - Music) Telugu Christian Hymns. 3rd. ed., leather bound Telugu Bapist Publication Society, 1916, (Theology - Music). Telugu Christian Hymns. Published by the Telugu BaptistPublication Society, Edited by a Joint Committee of the American and Canad ian Baptist Mission. Bezeada: Vani Press, 1916. Third Edition. Pp [308]. 8vo, leather bound, gilt to front. Containing 407 hymns in the Telugu language, some with English titles. Chip (2½" X ¾") missing from spine, covers splayed, bumped, previous name, [1] pp that had been tipped in is now detachedbut present, ow vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
JOHNSON, John) Library of Anglo-Catholic Theology Theological Works of the Rev. John Johnson, M. A. John Henry Parker, 1847, (JOHNSON, John). The Theological Works of the Rev. John Johnson, M. A.. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1847. Volume II. Pp. 424. 8vo, pressed blue cloth with gilt to spine. From The Library of Anglo-Catholic Theology series. Headand tail of spine worn, boards scuffed, previous owner's name inked to ffe p, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|