|
|
WRIGHT, Thomas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
WRIGHT, Thomas Caricature History of the Georges. reprint Benjamin Blom, 1968, WRIGHT, Thomas. Caricature History of the Georges. NY: Benjamin Blom, (1968). A reissue of the 1868 edition, first published in London. Pp. 639. With thirteen full page illustrations, including the frontis. Also a number of smaller drawings in text. 8vo, brown cloth with caricatures to the boards and spine, gilt titles to spine. A humourous depiction of Their Royal Highnesses Kings George I, II and III, using song, satire and a collection of amusing caricatures. Corners gently bumped, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
KELSALL, John P., E. S. TELFER, and Thomas D. WRIGHT Canadian Wildlife Service Occasional Paper Number 32) TELFER, E. S. WRIGHT, Thomas D. Effects of Fire on the Ecology of the Boreal Forest Fisheries and Environment Canada, Ottawa, 1977, KELSALL, John P., E. S. TELFER, and Thomas D. WRIGHT. Effects of Fire on the Ecology of the Boreal Forest , with particular reference to the Canadian north: A review and selected bibliography. (Ottawa): Fisheries and Environment Canada, (1977). Pp. 58. Double column. 8vo, printed white and green card covers. Canadian Wildlife Service Occasional Paper Number 32. Rubbed, spine very slightly sunned, else vg. Spine reads "Fire in Boreal Forest". 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WRIGHT, Thomas Homes of Other Days: A History of Domestic Manners and Sentiments in England Trübner & Co, London, 1871, WRIGHT, Thomas. The Homes of Other Days: A History of Domestic Manners and Sentiments in England from the Earliest Known Period to Modern Times. L.: Trübner & Co., 1871. Pp (6),[vii]xv,(1),[1]-511,(1). Illustrated. Lg 8vo, purple cloth. Spine detached (but present), covers unevenly faded and worn, hinges cracked, name, else vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DEFOE, Daniel) WRIGHT, Thomas WRIGHT, Thomas Life of Daniel Defoe. Us ed. 1894, (DEFOE, Daniel) WRIGHT, Thomas. The Life of Daniel Defoe. N.Y. : Anson D.F.Randolph and Company, 1894. Pp (8),[xi]-xxix,(3),[1]-432,frontis + 16 plat es. 8vo, red cloth. Ex-library, rear hinge cracked, else vg. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DE GUILDFORD, Nicholas). WRIGHT, Thomas (ed.) WRIGHT, Thomas (ed.) Owl and the Nightingale : An Early English Poem attributed to Nicholas de Guildford, with Some Shorter Poems from the same manuscript Printed for the Percy Society by T. Richards, London , 1843, (DE GUILDFORD, Nicholas). WRIGHT, Thomas (ed.). The Owl and the Nightingale: An Early English Poem attributed to Nicholas de Guildford, with Some Sho rter Poems from the same manuscript. London : Printed for the Percy Societyby T. Richards, 100, St. Martin's Lane, M.DCCC.XLIII [1843]. Pp (6),(40 bl ank lined pages),[iv]-viii,[1]-84 pages interleaved with blank lined pages,(40 blank lined pages). 8 vo, full maroon leather, blindstamped triple border to boards, gilt lettering to ribbed spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. . The Percy Society, No. XXXIX, November 1843. Heavy wear to spine and edges, bookplate, penned name, else a very good, solid copy. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WRIGHT, Thomas RAPKIN, John Universal Pronouncing Dictionary, and General Expositor of the English Language : Being a Complete Literary, Classical Scientific, Biographical, Geographical, and Technological Standard London Printing and Publishing Company Limited, 1850, WRIGHT, Thomas. The Universal Pronouncing Dictionary, and General Expositorof the English Language : Being a Complete Literary, Classical Scientific, Biographical, Geographical, and Technological Standard; Embodying, in a Co ndensed and Common-Sense Form, the Signification of all the Terms used in the Langauge, the Derivation of Each Word and Familiar Explanations of the Manner in which it is Pronounced. Compiled by Competent Persons in the Different Branches of Literature and Science, under the direction of Thomas Wright, Esq., M.A., F.S.A., &c. Embellished with Portraits of Celebrated Persons, Views of Places, and a Series of Beautifully Engraved Maps; forming a Complete Atlas of the World. IN FIVE VOLUMES. London and New York: printed and published by the London Printing and Publishing Company, Limited, [n.d. -1850s]. I: Pp. (2),[i]-iv,1-920, port. frontis., engraved title page, + 17 p. of plates and 25 folding maps; II: Pp. (2),[1]-843,(1), frontis., + 13 p. of plates, 9 folding maps; III: Pp. (2),[1]-1104, frontis., + 14 p. of plates and 17 folding maps; IV: Pp. (2),1-986, port. frontis., + 6 p. of plates and 9 folding maps; V: Pp. (2),[1]-962, port. frontis., + 18 p. of plates and 16 folding maps. Illustrated. Maps with some colour territorial outlines. Double column. Large 8vo, half brown calf with pebbled dark brown boards, gilt tooling and four raised bands to each spine, gilt lettered red leather title blocks and green leather volume blocks to spines, all edges specked red. A magnificent reference dictionary, atlas, and encyclopedia compiled by the prolific nineteenth-century English antiquary, presenting brief biographical sketches on eminent personages, as well as an excellent collection of mid-nineteenth century folding maps. For information on Wright's life and other works, see Dictionary of National Biography, XXI, 1045-8. The following maps (done by John Rapkin) are included in this set: I: "Western Africa", "Northern Africa", "South America", "North America", "British America", "Central America", "Arabia", "Asia Minor", "Asia", "Islands in the Atlantic", "Austria", "Western Australia: Swan River", "Part of Southern Australia", "Belgium", "Brazil", "British Isles", "British Possessions in the Mediterranean", "West Canada", "East Canada and New Brunswick", "Cape Colony", "Ceylon", "Channel Islands", "Chili and La Plata", "Overland Routes to India and China", and "China and Birmah". II: "Denmark", "Egypt and Arabia Petraea", "England and Wales", "Europe", "Falkland Islands and Patagonia", "France", "Germany", "Ionian Isles and Greece", and "British Guayana". III: "Eastern Hemisphere", "Western Hemisphere", "Holland", "Hungary", "NorthernIndia", "Southern India", "British India", "West India Islands", "Northern India", "Islands of the Indian Ocean", "Ireland", "Southern Italy", "North ern Italy", "Jamaica", "Japan and Corea", "Natal and Kaffraria", and "Mexico, California and Texas". IV: "Nova Scotia and Newfoundland", "Ancient Palestine", "Modern Palestine", "Isthmus of Panama", "Persia", "Peru and Bolivia", "Plymouth, Devonport and Stonehouse", "Polynesia, or, Islands in the Pacific Ocean", and "Prussia". V: "Russia in Europe", "Russia in Asia", a second "Russia in Europe", "Spain and Portugal", "Sweden and Norway", "Switzerland", "Syria", "Part of Russia in Asia and Independent Tartary", "Thibet, Mongolia, and Mandchouria", "Turkey in Asia", "Turkey in Europe", "United States", "Van Dieman's Island, or Tasmania", "Venezuala, New Granada, Equador, and the Guayanas", "Victoria, or Port Phillip", and "New South Wales". Inch-and-a-half split to tail of front outer hinge of volume one, half-inch split to tail of front hinge of volume four, small black spot to front board of volume five, small chip to top edge of rear board of volume five, somelight wear to edges and outer hinges, sparse marginal foxing and smudging (more prevalent at start and finish, and in proximity of plates), light rubbing to leather spines, hinge split to map "Islands of the Indian Ocean" (opposite III, 213), otherwise the maps are in excellent shape (save occasional instances of faint spotting). A lovely set. 8,500.00 Price:
8500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|