John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

HURLEY, W.M. And N. WAGNER WAGNER, N. Department Of Anthropology University Of Toronto Research Report, No. 13) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HURLEY, W.M. and N. WAGNER WAGNER, N. Department of Anthropology University of Toronto Research Report, no. 13) Ceramic Analysis : A Class and Attribute List for the Northeast
University of Toronto Department of Anthropology, Toronto, 1972, 
HURLEY, W.M. and N. WAGNER. Ceramic Analysis : A Class and Attribute List for the Northeast . Toronto: Department of Anthropology, University of Toronto, 1972. Pp. (1),[i]-iii,1-41. Printed on one side only. 4to, illustrated blue card covers with blue comb-bound spine. Department of Anthropology, University of Toronto Research Report, number 13. Faint dampstain to fore-edge, name inked to front, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FRYE, Northrop, ed Joint Committee of the Toronto Board of Education and the University of Tor Design for Learning. : Reports submitted to the Joint Committee of the Toronto Board of Education and the University of Toronto in dj.
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1962, 
FRYE, Northrop, ed. Design for Learning : Reports submitted to the Joint Committee of the Toronto Board of Education and the University of Toronto. Edited with an Introduction by Northrop Frye. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, (1962). Pp 148. 8vo, blue cloth. Committee contributions on science, social science and English. Some pencilling, owner's signature, else vg in rubbed, torn dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 University of Toronto). BASSAM, Bertha BASSAM, Bertha Faculty of Library Science... card covers
1978, 
(University of Toronto). BASSAM, Bertha. The Faculty of Library Science, University of Toronto, and its Predecessors 1911-1972. (Tor.) : Faculty of Library Science, (1978). Pp [i]-xii,(4),[1]141,(3). Illustrated. 8vo, yellow card covers. Vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FORBES, James, Rev.) Notes on Collections of the University of Toronto Library 1) Forbes Collection
University of Toronto Library, Toronto, 1968, 
LANDON, Richard G. Forbes Collection . Toronto: University of Toronto Library, 1968. Pp. [1]-8. 8vo, printed stapled grey card covers. Notes on Collections of the University of Toronto Library number 1. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BISSELL, Claude University of Toronto. Halfway up Parnassus : A Personal Account of the University of Toronto 1932-1971. in dj.
Toronto, 1974, 
BISSELL, Claude. Halfway up Parnassus : A Personal Account of the University of Toronto 1932-1971. (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1974). Pp 197. 8vo, blue cloth. Slight shelfwear, edges a litle dusty, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LEITH, James A. University of Toronto Romance Series No. 8 Idea of Art as Propaganda in France 1750-1799 : A Study in the History of Ideas. in dj
University of Toronto Press, 1965, 
LEITH, James A. The Idea of Art as Propaganda in France 1750-1799 : A Study in the History of Ideas. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, (1965). Pp. 184. Illustrated with eight pages of plates. 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg in dj (light wear to edges, spine ends with some small chips, short tear to lower front panel). 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 English Department, College of Education, University of Toronto) In Complete
English Department, College of Education, University of Toronto, 1970, 
(English Department, College of Education, University of Toronto). In Complete. [Toronto]: (English Department, College of Education, University of Toronto), [ca. 1920]. Pp 95. 8vo, ill. card cover. A student poetry anthology. Very slightly rubbed, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 University of Toronto - Presidents) BISSELL, Claude) Installation of Claude Thomas Bissell, Eighth President, University of Toronto, October 1958
University of Toronto Press, 1958, 
(University of Toronto - Presidents). The Installation of Claude Thomas Bissell, Eighth President, University of Toronto, October 1958. (Toronto: University of Toronto Press), 1958. Pp. 55 with coloured tipped in port. frontis and 8 pp. of plates. 8vo, off white-cloth, blue cloth spine, gilt lettering to front and spine. Vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WOODHOUSE, A.S.P., ed University of Toronto Quarterly 16:3 KIRKCONNELL, Watson Letters in Canada 1946
1947, 
WOODHOUSE, A.S.P., ed. Letters in Canada 1946. S.l.: s.n., [1947]. Pp 246-340. 8vo, card covers. Reprinted from The University of Toronto Quarterly Vol.XVI, No.3, April, 1947. Rubbed, pencil marking to front cover, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 University of Toronto) New Songs of the University of Toronto
1899, 
(University of Toronto). New Songs of the University of Toronto. Tor.: Whaley, Royce & Co., 1899. Pp [1]-155,(5). 4to, green cloth spine, card covers. Covers chipped and worn, front hinge cracked, else vg. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 University of Toronto). PATTERSON, Gordon N. PATTERSON, Gordon N. Pathway to Excellence: UTIAS - the first twenty-five years.. in chipped dj.
Institute for Aerospace Studies, University of Toronto, 1977, 
(University of Toronto). PATTERSON, Gordon N. Pathway to Excellence : UTIAS- the first twenty-five years. (Tor.) : Institute for Aerospace Studies, U niversity of Toronto, 1977. Pp (4),v-[xiii],(3),1-288,frontis. Illustrated.8vo, blue cloth. Vg in rubbed, chipped dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 University of Toronto). PATTERSON, Gordon N. PATTERSON, Gordon N. Pathway to Excellence: UTIAS - the first twenty-five years.. in dj. ex-lib
Institute for Aerospace Studies, University of Toronto, 1977, 
(University of Toronto). PATTERSON, Gordon N. Pathway to Excellence : UTIAS- the first twenty-five years. (Tor.) : Institute for Aerospace Studies, U niversity of Toronto, 1977. Pp (4),v-[xiii],(3),1-288,frontis. Illustrated.8vo, blue cloth. Ex-library (stamps only), else vg in nicked dj (surface t ear to rear panel). 28.00

Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 University of Toronto) President's Report, 1942-1943
1943, 
(University of Toronto). President's Report for the year ending 30th June, 1943. Tor.: University of Toronto Press, 1943. Pp (6),1-148,(2). 8vo, card covers. Vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) Record of the Proceedings at the Celebration of the Centenary of the University of Toronto. no dj.
Toronto, 1929, 
(UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO). A Record of the Proceedings at the Celebration of the Centenary of the University of Toronto, 1927. Published by Authority of the Governors of the University. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1929. Pp 135. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg. Mostly unopened. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 LANDON, Richard G. DARWIN, Charles Notes on Collections of the University of Toronto Library 2) Species of Origin : A Bibliographic Exposition of the Works of Charles Darwin at the University of Toronto
University of Toronto Library, Toronto, 1971, 
LANDON, Richard G. Species of Origin : A Bibliographic Exposition of the Works of Charles Darwin at the University of Toronto . Toronto: University ofToronto Library, 1971. Pp. [1]-20. 8vo, printed stapled olive card covers. Notes on Collections of the University of Toronto Library number 2. Vg. 20 .00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 University of King's College, Toronto) University of King's College, Toronto, Upper Canada. Proceedings at
1843, 
(University of King's College, Toronto). University of King's College, Toronto, Upper Canada. Proceedings at the Ceremony of Laying the Foundation Stone, April 23, 1842; and at the Opening of the University, June 8, 1843. Tor.: H. & W. Roswell, 1843. Pp (6),[1]-86,[i]-xviii,(6). 8vo, rebound in modern green cloth. TPL 2600. Fine. 80.00

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 University of Toronto) University of Toronto and Its Colleges, 1827-1906
Toronto, 1906, 
(University of Toronto). The University of Toronto and Its Colleges, 1827-1906. [Toronto]: The University Library, 1906. Pp 330, frontis., [20] leaves plates, one folding. 8vo, blue cloth. Name, else vg-fine. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 University of Toronto) University of Toronto and Its Colleges, 1827-1906
Toronto, 1906, 
(University of Toronto). The University of Toronto and Its Colleges, 1827-1906. [Toronto]: The University Library, 1906. Pp 330, frontis., [20] leaves plates, one folding. 8vo, blue cloth. Inner hinges starting, rubbed with slight wear to extremities and nicking to head and tail of spine, owner's inscription, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 University of Toronto) University of Toronto and Its Colleges, 1827-1906. ex-lib.
Toronto, 1906, 
(University of Toronto). The University of Toronto and Its Colleges, 1827-1906. [Toronto]: The University Library, 1906. Pp 330, frontis., [20] leaves plates, one folding. 8vo, blue cloth. Ex-library (spine label, inkstamps), slightly rubbed, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 University of Toronto Quarterly STEWART, Herbert L. FALCONER, Robert CHILD, Philip University of Toronto Quarterly. Vol.V, No.1. October, 1935
University of Toronto Press, 1935, 
University of Toronto Quarterly. Vol.V, No.1. October, 1935. (Tor.) : University of Toronto Press, 1935. Pp [1]-148. 8vo, grey wrappers. Contents : "From College to University" by Sir Robert Falconer; "Samuel Butler: 1835-1902" by Herbert Davis; "The Noble Army of Martyrs in Huronia" by Philip Child; "Mathematical Matter" by J.K. Robertson; "Sectionalism in Canada" by John Stevenson; "Lope de Vega: 1562-1635" by M.A. Buchanan; "Philosophy in a World Crisis" by herbert L. Stewart; "The Light Reading of Dr. Johnson" by Florence A. Smith; and some reviews. Vg-fine. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Policies & Shipping Guidelines | Privacy Policy | References | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com