|
|
CHICAGO, Judy WOOLF, Virginia) O'KEEFE, Georgia) SAPPHO) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
CHICAGO, Judy WOOLF, Virginia) O'KEEFE, Georgia) SAPPHO) 39 Women Margaret Frazer, 1982, CHICAGO, Judy. The 39 Women. N.pl.: Margaret Frazer, 1982. Pp. 32. 8vo, yellow card covers, black titles to front. A list, with short biographies, of the thirty-nine women included in Judy Chicago's "The Dinner Party", published to celebrate the exhibit of the artist's work in Toronto in 1982. With mention of such famous women as Sappho, Hypatia, Eleanor of Aquitaine, Sojourner Truth, Virginia Woolf, Georgia O'Keefe and many more. Front cover scuffed, owner's name inked to front top corner, else vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
WOOLF, Virginia Between the Acts. 1st US no dj Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941, WOOLF, Virginia. Between the Acts. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1941). First US Edition. Pp. 219. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Spine and edges sunned to a dull grey, titles faded, light wear to spine ends and corners, some browning to the endpapers, else vg 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WOOLF, Virginia) B.J. KIRKPATRICK KIRKPATRICK, B.J. Soho Bibliographies series, 9) ROSENBAUM, S.P., association copy Bibliography of Virginia Woolf : Revised Edition Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1967, (WOOLF, Virginia) B.J. KIRKPATRICK. A Bibliography of Virginia Woolf : Revised Edition . London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. Pp. (6),vii-xii,[1]-212, port. frontis., + 3 leaves of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and top edge dyed red. Volume 9 in The Soho Bibliographiesseries. Occasional pencilled marginalia, some marking to spine, else vg. F rom the collecion of noted Bloomsbury scholar S.P. Rosenbaum. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
JOHNSTONE, J.K. FORSTER, E.M. STRACHEY, Lytton WOOLF, Virginia Bloomsbury Group : A Study of E.M. Forster, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolfand their Circle. Secker & Warburg, London , 1954, JOHNSTONE, J.K. The Bloomsbury Group : A Study of E.M. Forster, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolf and their Circle. London : Secker & Warburg, 1954. Pp [i]-x,[1]-383,(3). 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Wear to edges,else very good in slightly spine-browned, edgeworn and nicked dustjacket. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WOOLF, Virginia). LYON, Mary, ed LYON, Mary, ed. Books and Portraits : Some further selections from the Literary and Biographical writings of Virginia Woolf. in dj. Hogarth Press, 1977, (WOOLF, Virginia). LYON, Mary, ed. Books and Portraits : Some further selections from the Literary and Biographical writings of Virginia Woolf. L: TheHogarth Press, 1977. Pp 221. 8vo, brick cloth. Top edge dusty, else vg in slightly rubbed, price-clipped dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WOOLF, Virginia Captain's Death Bed and other essays. 1st UK in dj. Hogarth Press, London, 1950, WOOLF, Virginia. The Captain's Death Bed and other essays . L.: Hogarth Press, 1950. First UK Printing. Pp. 224. 8vo, brown cloth, top edge dyed brown. Contents: Oliver Goldsmith ; White's Selborne ; Life Itself ; Crabbe ; Selina Trimmer ; The Captain's Death Bed ; Ruskin ; The Novels of Turgenev ; Half of Thomas Hardy ; Leslie Stephen ; Mr. Conrad: A Conversation ; The Cosmos ; Walter Raleigh ; Mr. Bennett and Mrs. Brown ; All About Books ; Reviewing ; Modern Letters ; Reading ; The Cinema ; Walter Sickert ; Flying Over London ; The Sun and the Fish ; Gas ; Thunder at Wembley ; Memories of a Working Women's Guild. Endpapers lightly browned, else vg in lightly rubbed, spine-browned, nicked, price-clipped dj. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WOOLF, Virginia Captain's Death Bed and other essays. 1st UK in dj. Hogarth Press, London, 1950, WOOLF, Virginia. The Captain's Death Bed and other essays . L.: Hogarth Press, 1950. First UK Printing. Pp. 224. 8vo, brown cloth, top edge dyed brown. Contents: Oliver Goldsmith ; White's Selborne ; Life Itself ; Crabbe ; Selina Trimmer ; The Captain's Death Bed ; Ruskin ; The Novels of Turgenev ; Half of Thomas Hardy ; Leslie Stephen ; Mr. Conrad: A Conversation ; The Cosmos ; Walter Raleigh ; Mr. Bennett and Mrs. Brown ; All About Books ; Reviewing ; Modern Letters ; Reading ; The Cinema ; Walter Sickert ; Flying Over London ; The Sun and the Fish ; Gas ; Thunder at Wembley ; Memories of a Working Women's Guild. Endpapers lightly soiled, slightly cocked, a bit musty, light bumping to spine ends, top edge blackened, ow vg inchipped, spine-browned, nicked, price-clipped dj. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WOOLF, Virginia Common Reader : Second Series. 1st UK no dj Hogarth Press, 1932, WOOLF, Virginia. The Common Reader : Second Series. L: Published by Leonard& Victoria Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1932. First UK Edition. Pp. 270. 8v o, green cloth, gilt titles to spine. A collection of essays on the works of several authors, including Donne, Defoe, Gissing and Hardy. Slight darkening to the spine, some faint spots to the top edge, several instances of pencilled lines in the margins, light foxing to the first few leaves, including the title page, else vg. 85.00 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
WOOLF, Virginia CHAUCER, Geoffrey) CONRAD, Joseph) DEFOE, Daniel) Common Reader. pbk in dj. Pelican Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1938, WOOLF, Virginia. The Common Reader . Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican Books, (1938). First Pelican Printing. Pp. 240 + 16 p. of ads. Small 8vo, blue and white card covers. A collection Woolf's literary criticism, including articles on the works of Chaucer, Conrad, Defoe, Austen, etc. Vg in rubbed, spine nicked dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BERG-EHLERS, Luise WOOLF, Virginia) SCHREIBER, Jutta (mitarbeit) WOOLF, Leonard) Die Gärten der Virginia Woolf Nicolaiscche Verlagsbuchhandlung GmbH, Berlin, 2004, ISBN:3875843789 BERG-EHLERS, Luise. Die Gärten der Virginia Woolf . Unter Mitarbeit von Jutta Schreiber. (Berlin): Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung GmbH, (2004). Pp. (1)-223,[1], including colour plates. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated green cloth with black and white paper pictorial panel of Virginia Woolf to front, white lettering to front and spine. A volume of literary criticism focusingon the role of the garden in the works of Woolf and other members of the B loomsbury Group. Text in German. Vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HYNES, Samuel FORD, Ford Madox) WOOLF, Virginia) CHESTERTON, G.K.) Edwardian Occasions : Essays on English Writing in the Early Twentieth Century. inscribed in dj. Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1972, ISBN:0710074417 HYNES, Samuel. Edwardian Occasions : Essays on English Writing in the EarlyTwentieth Century . London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1972). First UK Pri nting. Pp. (6),vii-xii,1-208,(4). 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A selection of essays on the literary life of Edwardian England, dealing with the works and doings of Woolf, Conrad, Ford, Chesterton, Shaw, andmany others. Vg in dj. Signed and inscribed by the author on the ffep. 25. 00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WOOLF, Virginia Flush. A Biography. 1st US in dj Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1933, WOOLF, Virginia. Flush : A Biography. N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1933). First US Edition. Pp. 185. frontis. 8vo, light rust cloth, silver lettering to spine. Kirkpatrick A19b. Lettering to spine rubbed, some pencilled marks, name, else vg in chipped and worn dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WOOLF, Virginia RUOTOLO, Lucio P. (ed. & preface) TREZZO, Loretta Freshwater. in dj Hogarth Press, 1976, ISBN:0701204214 WOOLF, Virginia. Freshwater. A Comedy. Edited with a Preface by Lucio P. Ruotolo. Illustrated by Loretta Trezzo. L: The Hogarth Press, 1976. Pp. 76. Frontis. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. Virginia Woolf's only play. Faint offsetting to front cloth from the dust jacket, narrow band of sunning to the upper and lower edges, faint white line to front, else vg in price-clipped dj. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
WOOLF, Virginia Granite and Rainbow. 1st UK ex-lib in dj Hogarth Press, 1958, WOOLF, Virginia. Granite and Rainbow. Essays by Virginia Woolf. L: Hogarth Press, 1958. First UK Edition. Pp. 239, [1]. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Library stamps to endpapers and edges, else vg in dj (short tears to spine ends and along top edge of rear panel, browning to spine and atthe folds). 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
SOCARIDES, Charles W. and Vamik D. VOLKAN (edited by) VOLKAN, Vamik D. (ed.) WOOLF, Virginia) MISHIMA, Yukio) Homosexualities : Reality, Fantasy, and the Arts. in white dj. International Universities Press, Madison, CT, 1990, ISBN:0823623475 SOCARIDES, Charles W. and Vamik D. VOLKAN (edited by). The Homosexualities : Reality, Fantasy, and the Arts . Edited by Charles W. Socarides and VamikD. Volkan. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, (1990). Pp. [i]- xii,1-392,(4). 8vo, black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contents: 1. Socarides's "The Homosexualities: A Psychoanalytic Classification", 2. D. Wilfred Abse's "On Male Bisexuality and Marriage", 3. W. W. Meissner's "Paranoid Process and Homosexuality", 4. Reuben Fine's "Semidelusional Images ofthe Penis in Homosexuality", 5. Theo. L. Dorpat's "Female Homosexuality: A n Overview", 6. Leah Pittell Jacobs's "Preoedipal Determinants of Female Homosexuality", 7. Maurice Apprey and Hope B. Bagley's "On the Usefulness of the Diagnostic Profile (Anna Freud) in Evaluating Adult Male Homosexuality", 8. Martin A. Silverman's "The Prehomosexual Boy in Treatment", 9. James P. Stubrin's "Comments on the Choice Between Perversion and Psychosis: A Case of 'Neosexuality'", 10. Taku Oikawa's "Schizohomosexuality", 11. George Zavitzianos's "Homosexuality and Homeovestism: Developmental Aspects", 12. Gilbert J. Rose's "Paul Gauguin: Art, Androgyny, and the Fantasy of Rebirth", 13. David E. McPherson and Eva P. Lester's "Homosexual Conflict, Sublimation, and Suicide: A Psychoanalytic Study of the Life and Work of Yukio Mishima", 14. Shirley Panken's "Alternating Identities in the Life and Writingsof Virginia Woolf", 15. Jay Martin's "Fictive Personality and the Treatmen t of Homosexuality", 16. Martin J. Weich's "The Invisible Man". Vg in short-closed-torn dj.` 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
WOOLF, Virginia) CHASTAING, Maxime CHASTAING, Maxime Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine) La Philosophie de Virginia Woolf Presses Universitaires de France, Paris, 1951, (WOOLF, Virginia) CHASTAING, Maxime. La Philosophie de Virginia Woolf . Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. First Edition, Third Printing. Pp. 196. 8vo, printed green card covers. A volume in the Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine series. Text in French. Spine browned, half-inch split to tail of front hinge, name, pencilling to margins, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
WOOLF, Leonard and Virginia WOOLF. Bloomsbury Heritage Series, no. 15 CHAPMAN, Wayne K. MANSON, Janet M. Leonard and Virginia Woolf working together and the hitherto unpublished manuscript 'In Re'. Edited and Introduced by Wayne K. Chapman and Janet M. Manson Cecil Woolf, London , 1997, ISBN:1897967802 WOOLF, Leonard and Virginia. Leonard and Virginia Woolf working together and the hitherto unpublished manuscript 'In Re'. Edited and Introduced by Wayne K. Chapman and Janet M. Manson. London : Cecil Woolf, (1997). First Edition. Pp [1]-24. 8vo, yellow stapled wrappers, decorated in red and blue with blue lettering to covers. The Bloomsbury Heritage Series, no. 15. Very good to fine. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WOOLF, Virginia Monday or Tuesday. 1st US no dj Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1921, WOOLF, Virginia. Monday or Tuesday. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1921. First American Edition. Pp 116. 8vo, green cloth spine with brown marbled paper covered boards, paper label to spine. Upper board slightly splayed, wear to edges, corners and spine ends lightly bumped with some fraying, paperlabel marginally chipped, foxing to paste-downs, ow very good solid copy. 225.00 Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ROBERTS, Michael (ed.) ISHERWOOD, Christopher) AUDEN, W. H.) WOOLF, Virginia) New Country. in mylar dj. Hogarth Press, London, 1933, ROBERTS, Michael (ed.). New Country : Prose and Poetry by the Authors of New Signatures. L.: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1933. Pp. 256. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. An anthology with works from Christopher Isherwood ("An Evening at th Bay"), four poems by W. H. Auden, and other works by C. Day Lewis, G. F. Brett, Stephen Spender, T. O. Beachcroft, John Hampson, William Plomer, Michael Roberts, Edward Upward, Richard Goodman, John Lehmann, Charles Madge, A. S. J. Tessimond, and R. E. Warner. Lightly rubbed, name to ffep, else vg in slightly torn mylar dj. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MacLENNAN, Hugh) Dalhousie Review 59:3 WOOLF, Virginia) GRANT, George Oedipus and Eve: The Novels of Hugh MacLennan. An article in the The Dalhousie Review, Vol. 59, No. 3, Autumn 1979 Dalhousie University Press Limited, Halifax , 1979, MacLULICH, T.D. "Oedipus and Eve: The Novels of Hugh MacLennan." An articlein the The Dalhousie Review, Vol. 59, No. 3, Autumn 1979, pp 500-518. (Hal ifax : Dalhousie University Press Limited, 1979). Pp (4),[405]-584,(4). 8vo, yellow card covers. Also : Niels Orvik's "Our Neighbours to the East: Greenland and Iceland"; John Halperin's "Bloomsbury and Virginia Woolf: Another View"; Richard C. Davis's "Tradition and the Individual Talent of CharlesBruce"; Samuel Pickering, Jr.'s "The Grave Leads But to Paths of Glory: De athbed Scenes in American Children's Books, 1800-1860"; T.H. Adamowski's "Invention or Discovery? The Surplus-Anxiety of Good Taste"; Myra Glazer Schotz's "Parallax in Ulysses"; Barry Dempster's "Dangerous Fish (Short Story)"; Stan Fogel's "Teaching the Language of Literature"; S.J.R. Noel's "Domination and Myth in the Works of George Grant and C.B. MacPherson"; Robert Thacker's The Mountie as Metaphor (Review Article); plus poetry and reviews. Spine sunned, else very good. For the whole issue 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|