John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

WILLIAMS, William Carlos) POUND, Ezra) COCTEAU, Jean) HUGHES, Ted) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILLIAMS, William Carlos) POUND, Ezra) COCTEAU, Jean) HUGHES, Ted) Agenda : 1959-1964
Kraus Reprint, Nendeln, Liechtenstein, 1968, 
(WILLIAMS, William Carlos, Ezra POUND, Jean COCTEAU, Ted HUGHES, etc.). Agenda : 1959-1964 : Vols. 1-3. Nendeln, Liechtenstein: Kraus Reprint, 1968. Various paginations; ~400pp. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A bound reprinted collection of all of the issues of Agenda, a poetry/short story periodical, from 1959 through 1964, which included works by William Carlos Williams, Ezra Pound, Jean Cocteau, Ted Hughes, and many other prolific writers. Slightly cocked, minor dampspotting to top edge, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 WILLIAMS, William Carlos Build-Up. 1st pr in dj.
Random House, 1952, 
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. The Build-Up : A Novel. NY: Random House, (1952).First printing. Pp 335. 8vo, black spine with orange boards, top edge stai ned blue. Faintest wear to bottom edge, corner of ffep slightly creased, else vg in very slightly rubbed dj. 140.00

Price: 140.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 QUIGLEY, John Gordon WILLIAMS, William Fenwick, Sir TWINING, J.T. VIDITO, I.W. Century of Rifles 1860-1960. card covers
1960, 
QUIGLEY, John Gordon. A Century of Rifles 1860-1960 : The Halifax Rifles (RCAC) (M), "Cede Nullis". Halifax : "Printed in Canada by Wm. Macnab & Son Ltd., n.d. Pp (2),iii-xvii,(1),1-230,(2) 2 portrait frontispieces + 22 leaves of plates, some fldg. 8vo, green card covers. Cooke pp.95,142,183,206, NSIB 110, Rhodenizer p.632. Vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WRIGHT-MILLS, C. WILLIAMS, William Carlos (advisory editor) WEST, Nathaniel) Contact, 3) Decline of the Left
Angel Island Publications, Inc., Sausalito, CA, 1959, 
WRIGHT-MILLS, C. "Decline of the Left" . An article in Contact: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas, no. 3, pp. 5-18 (edited byWilliam Carlos Williams). (Sausalito, CA: Angel Island Publishing, Inc., 1 959). Pp. 158. 8vo, illustrated cream card covers. Also includes works by Walter Van Tilburg Clark, James F. Light (on Nathaniel West), Tom McAfee, Cesare Pavese, James Trammell Cox, Mary Lee Settle, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Bill Casey, Richard G. Stern, Mildred Tolbert, Beth Van Hoesen, Maxine W. Kumin, Kenneth O. Hansen, Christopher Cain, Sam Bradley, Denise Levertov, Judson Jerome, Wendell Berry, Robert S. Sward, and Bink Noll. Vertical crease tofront cover, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GINSBERG, Allen WILLIAMS, William Carlos Empty Mirror : Early Poems
Totem Press/Corinth Books, 1961, 
GINSBERG, Allen. Empty Mirror : Early Poems. Introduction by William CarlosWilliams. NY: Totem Press/Corinth Books, (1961). Pp. 47. 8vo, white ill. c ard covers. Sticker remainder to front, covers lightly soiled, owner's nameinked to title page, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILLIAMS William Carlos) PAZ, Octavio LALL, Anand Evergreen Review : Volume 2 Number 7
Grove Press, 1959, 
(WILLIAMS, William Carlos). Evergreen Review : Volume 2 Number 7 . (NY: Grove Press, 1959). Pp. 256. 8vo, ill. card covers. Includes a review of e. e. cummings poetry by William Carlos Williams, an essay by Octavio Paz entitled Todos Santos, Dia de Muertos and Anand Lall's The Continuing Postion of India, a special statement on India's foreign policy by its permanent delegate to the United Nations. Small partial perforation to middle of rear cover, head of spine bumped, rear along spine slightly rubbed, else a very good copy. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILLIAMS, William Carlos) WELCH, Lew Evergreen Review : Volume 5 Number 17
Grove Press, 1961, 
(WILLIAMS, William Carlos). Evergreen Review : Volume 5 Number 17. (NY: Grove Press, 1961). Pp. 122. 8vo, ill. card covers. Includes Portarit of a Woman in Her Bath by Wiliam Carlos Williams and The Man Played Himself by Lew Welch. Small nick to lower edge of rear cover, some light browning along spine, else a very good copy. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FISHER, Charles R. American Neptune 41:2 HOURIHAN, William J. WILLIAMS, William Appleman Gun Drill in the Sailing Navy, 1797 to 1840
American Neptune, 1981, 
FISHER, Charles R. "Gun Drill in the Sailing Navy, 1797 to 1840." An article in The American Neptune: A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History, Vol.41,No.2, April 1981, pp.85-92. Dealing principally with gunnery commands take n from Louis de Tousard's American Artillerist's Companion, published in 1809. Also, William J. Hourihan's "The Fleet That Never Was: Commodore John Crittenden and the Eastern Squadron" (pp.93-109) ; Thomas T. Spencer's "The Ocean Mail Controversy of 1934" (pp. 110-121); William Appleman Williams' "Notes on the Death of a Ship and the End of the World: The Grounding of theBritish Bark Glenesslin at Mount Neahkahnie on 1 October 1913" (pp.122-138 + 4 photos); Notes, Reviews. Library stamp, else vg. For the issue. 8.00

Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hakluyt Society) WILLIAMS, Glyndwr DAMPIER, William) COOK, James, Captain) Hakluyt Society Annual Report, 1988
Hakluyt Society, London, 1988, 
(Hakluyt Society). The Hakluyt Society Annual Report, 1988 . (L.: The Hakluyt Society), 1988. Pp. 23. 8vo, printed stapled pale blue card covers. Alsoincludes the text of the talk by Glyndwr Williams on "From Dampier to Cook : English Perceptions of Australia". Vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LAYTON, Irving WILLIAMS, William Carlos Improved Binoculars. 1st signed
1956, 
LAYTON, Irving. The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Highlands : Jonathan Williams, 1956. First Edition. Pp 106. 8vo, in stiff wrappers and a dustjacket. Published as Jargon 18. Spine sunned and torn along edges (tape repaired at top), small chip to top edge of front panel of dj, else vg. Signed by Layton and with corrections in his hand to the poem Earth Goddess (p.84). 240.00

Price: 240.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WILLIAMS, William Mr. Penrose. US in dj
Indiana University, 1969, 
WILLIAMS, William (1727-1791). Mr. Penrose : The Journal of Penrose, Seaman. With Introduction and Notes by David Howard Dickason. Bloomington : Indiana University Press, (1969). Pp 384. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. "Througha feat of literary detection David Dickason has discovered the original ma nuscript of what may be the first novel ever written in America. It is a good, rousing yarn in the Robinson Crusoe tradition: a British sailor is shipwrecked on the Caribbean coast of Central America, acquires an Indian wife and children, builds up a little community of Indians and Europeans, has various adventures, rejects opportunities to return to civilization, and finally dies. [...] Williams wrote it during his thirty years in the American colonies (approximately 1745-1775)..." - from the dj. Vg in nicked dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 WILLIAMS, Frederick Benton BOOTH, William Stone. On Many Seas. 2nd pr.
Macmillan, 1897, 
WILLIAMS, Frederick Benton. On Many Seas: The Life and Exploits of a Yankee Sailor; edited by his friend William Stone Booth. NY: Macmillan, April 1897. Second Printing. Pp 417. 8vo, green cloth with gilt rope border to front. An exceptionally plain-spoken account of a lifetime spent working in sail, both mercantile and naval. Tremendous stories drawn from experience of all the world's oceans, and most of its trades. Rubbed, soiled, light foxing to ep, else vg. 95.00

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WILLIAMS, Frederick Benton BOOTH, William Stone. On Many Seas. 3d pr. no dj.
Macmillan, 1897, 
WILLIAMS, Frederick Benton. On Many Seas: The Life and Exploits of a Yankee Sailor; edited by his friend William Stone Booth. NY: Macmillan, April 1897. Third Printing. Pp 417. 8vo, green cloth with gilt rope border to front. An exceptionally plain-spoken account of a lifetime spent working in sail, both mercantile and naval. Tremendous stories drawn from experience of all the world's oceans, and most of its trades. Ex-library (inkstamps to several initial leaves). Slightly cocked, rubbed, soiled, edges dusty. 67.50

Price: 67.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILLIAMS, Harold, ed. WILLIAMS, Eliza WILLIAMS, William One Whaling Family 1st UK
Gollancz , 1964, 
WILLIAMS, Harold, ed. One Whaling Family. L: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1964. Pp401. 8vo, blue cloth, blue map endpapers. Three documents written by membe rs of a single New Bedford whaling family in the late 19th century. The texts were written by Eliza Williams, wife of the master of the whaleship Florida, and by her son William Fish Williams; the editor is son and grandson of the authors. The narratives are fascinating, espescially William Fish Williams' address on the destruction of the Arctic whaling fleet in 1871. Vg in dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WILLIAMS, William Carlos Pictures From Brueghel and Other Poems. 1st
New Direction, 1962, 
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Pictures From Brueghel and Other Poems. (Norfolk,CT): New Direction, 1962). First Edition. Pp. 184. 8vo. grey ill. card cov ers. Small nick to head and tail of spine, slight bend to rear cover, lightbrowning to rear cover, else a very good copy. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WILLIAMS, William Peere (ed.). MURDOCH, Beamish, ex-libris) Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, and Of some special Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench : Collected by William Peere Williams, Late of Gray's Inn, Esq; In Two Volumes. Vol. I.
Printed by and for Oli. Nelson, at Milton's Head in Skinner-Row, Dublin , 1741, 
(MURDOCH, Beamish, ex-libris). WILLIAMS, William Peere (ed.). Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, and Of some special Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench : Collected by William Peere Williams, Late of Gray's Inn, Esq; In Two Volumes. Vol. I. Published with Notes and References, and Two Tables to each Volume; one of the Names of Cases, the other of the Principal Matters : By his Son William Peere Williams,of the Inner Temple, Esq; Dublin : Printed by and for Oli. Nelson, at Milt on's Head in Skinner-Row, M,DCC,XLI. [1741]. Unpaginated (over 500). 4to, full calf. "Beamish Murdoch, lawyer, politician, author (b at Halifax 1 Aug1800; d at Lunenburg, NS 9 Feb 1876). Already a successful lawyer when he was elected to the Nova Scotia Assembly in 1826, Murdoch lost his seat in 1830. A graceful essayist, widely published in leading journals of the time,he also wrote more substantial works, the most important of which is his E pitome of the Laws of Nova Scotia (1832-33), a unique work which earned himfame as "Nova Scotia's Blackstone" and which is still a primary source for historians. Murdoch returned to public life in 1841 when he was appointed clerk of the Board of Education where he laboured tirelessly to establish auniform provincial school system. Appointed recorder of Halifax in 1852, h e retired in 1860, after which he published his History of Nova Scotia (1865-67)." - TheCanadianEncyclopedia.com. Lacking spine, calf peeling from very worn boards, hinges cracked, browning to margins of some leaves, previous owner's names and a couple of penned notes, needs rebinding, but internally very good. From the library of Beamish Murdoch (with his signature dated1854). Vol. I only 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 LOEWINSOHN, Ron GINSBERG, Allen (intro.) WILLIAMS, William Carlos (letter) Watermelons. ltd ed.
Totem Press, 1959, 
LOEWINSOHN, Ron. Watermelons. NY: Totem Press, (1959). Pp. 32. 8vo, stapled white card cover, red lettering and black illustration. Errata slip tipped in at rear. With an introduction by Allen Ginsberg and letter by William Carlos Williams. Author's first book. Some light browning to spine and along top front edge, small rust stains to stapled spine, slight bend one half inch from spine running the length of the volume at rear, else a very good copy. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Policies & Shipping Guidelines | Privacy Policy | References | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com