|
|
MERBS, Charles F. And William H. WILSON WILSON, William H. National Museum Of Canada Bulletin No. 180) Contributions Ot Anthropology, 1960, Part I) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
MERBS, Charles F. and William H. WILSON WILSON, William H. National Museum of Canada Bulletin no. 180) Contributions ot Anthropology, 1960, Part I) Anomalies and Pathologies of the Sadlermiut Eskimo Vertebral Column Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, Ottawa, 1961, MERBS, Charles F. and William H. WILSON. Anomalies and Pathologies of the Sadlermiut Eskimo Vertebral Column . (Ottawa): Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, (1961). Pp. (1),154-180, including plates and covers. Illustrated. 8vo, stapled printed self wraps. An offprint from the National Museum of Canada Bulletin no. 180, Contributions to Anthropology, 1960, Part I. Name stamp, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
WILSON, C.J.A. BAKER, William A., notes HOLMAN, Richard B., intro. C.J.A. Wilson's Ships. 1st US no dj Barre, 1971, WILSON, C.J.A. C.J.A. Wilson's Ships. With notes and comments by William A. Baker. Introduction by Richard B. Holman. Barre, MA : Barre Publishers, 1971. First Printing. Pp 127. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo, orangebrown cloth. "Everyone with an interest in ships and the sea will have known and admired the marine prints, drawings, and etchings of the late C.J.A. Wilson." - from the dj [not present with this copy]. Light wear to cloth, ow vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WILSON, William Christ Setting His Face Towards Jerusalem; being Lectures, Expository and Practical, on the Gospel Narrative Immediately Subsequent to the Close of His Galilean Ministry. James P. Mathew & Co. / Maclaren & Macniven / William Collins, Dundee / Edinburgh / Glasgow & London , 1878, WILSON, William. Christ Setting His Face Towards Jerusalem; being Lectures,Expository and Practical, on the Gospel Narrative Immediately Subsequent t o the Close of His Galilean Ministry. Dundee : James P. Mathew & Co. / Edinburgh : Maclaren & Macniven / Glasgow & London : William Collins, Sons, & Co., MDCCCLXXVIII [1878]. Pp (8),[1]-434,(2). 8vo, brown cloth, gilt lettering and black decoration to front board and spine. Covers worn and spotted, hinges cracked, corners bumped, leaves smudged and foxed, surface tears to rear endpapers, else good only. As is. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DUKE, William WILSON, Bishop Course of Plain and Familiar Lectures on The Christian Covenant, on The Articles of the Christian Faith, and on the Two Sacraments, Baptism and The Lord's Supper. 8th ed F. C. and J. Rivington, 1822, DUKE, William. A Course of Plain and Familiar Lectures on The Christian Covenant, on The Articles of the Christian Faith, and on the Two Sacraments, Baptism and The Lord's Supper. L: F. C. and J. Rivington, 1822. Eighth Edition. Pp. (2), [iii]-iv, [1]-116. -bound with- THOMAS, Lord Bishop. The Princilpes and Duties of Christianity. Being a further Instruction for such as have learned the Church Catechism. Together with short and plain Directions and Prayers for Particular Persons, Families, The Lord's day, The Lord's Supper, The Time of Sickness, &c. &c. L: F. C. and J. Rivington, 1823. Reprinted for the use of Sunday Schools. Pp. (2), [3]-132. Large 12mo, full tree calf, maroon leather title block to spine with gilt lettering and trim, gilt dentelles, embossed to the front "Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge". Binders stamp to lower front paste-down : Russell Aug 1824. Rubbing to the head and tail of the spine, dentelles all but worn away, some creasing to the leather at the outer hinges, corners bumped, hinges cracked, ffep detaching, light foxing to the end papers, pencilled notation to front paste-down, internally sound in an attractive binding. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WRIGHT, William SAYCE, A. H. WILSON, Charles RYLANDS, W. H. Empire of the Hittites. With Decipherment of Hittite Inscriptions by Prof.A. H. Sayce. A Hittite Map by Col. Sir Charles Wilson and a Complete Set o f Hittite Inscriptions ex-lib James Nisbet & Co., 1884, WRIGHT, William. The Empire of the Hittites. With Decipherment of Hittite Inscriptions by Prof. A. H. Sayce. A Hittite Map by Col. Sir Charles Wilson and a Complete Set of Hittite Inscriptions revised by W. H. Rylands. L: James Nisbet & Co., 1884. Pp. 200 followed by [21] pp. of plates. Frontis map.Large 8vo, brown cloth with gilt hierogyiphic onlay to front, gilt letteri ng to spine. Ex-library (pouch and expunged sticker to rear, sticker to front paste-down, stamp to title page, spine stickers), frontis map detached but present, head and tail of spine chipped, cloth rubbed, corners bumped, else vg. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WILSON, Gary E. American Neptune 41:3 STILL, William N., Jr LANGLEY, Harold D. First American Hostages in Moslem Nations, 1784-1789 American Neptune, 1981, WILSON, Gary E. "The First American Hostages in Moslem Nations, 1784-1789."An article in The American Neptune: A Quarterly Journal of Maritime Histor y, Vol.41, No.3, July 1981, pp.208-223. Also, Allan A. Arnold's "Merchants in the Forecastle : The Private Ventures of New England Mariners" (pp.165-187) ; William N. Still, Jr's "Shipbuilding in North Carolina: : The World War I Experience" (pp. 188-207); W. Wilfried Schuhmacher's "Merchant Captainof the Pacific" (Henry Barber, pp.224-230); Reviews. Library stamp, else v g. For the issue. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WILSON, William Newfoundland and Its Missionaries. inscribed copy Dakin and Metcalf / Wesleyan Book Room, Cambridge, MA / Halifax, 1866, WILSON, William. Newfoundland and Its Missionaries. In Two Parts. To which is added a Chronological Table of all the Important Events that have occurred on the Island. Cambridge, Mass.: Printed by Dakin & Metcalf / Halifax, N.S.: Sold at the Weslayan Book Room, 1866. Pp. (4),[iii]-xii,(4),17-448,(2). 8vo, green pressed cloth with gilt lettering to spine. O'Dea 723, TPL 6242, Watters 856, Morley p.59, Rhodenizer p.360. A detailed account of the rise of Methodism in Newfoundland. Also much of wider interest as seen in thefollowing chapter headings : Part I. 1. Geographical Position and Area. St . John's. Topography of the Coasts. Distances to the Principal Towns. 2. Interior. Hills. Lakes. Mineralogy. Geology. Climate. Soil. Vegetable and Animal Kingdom. 3. Discovery. History. Fishing Admirals. 4. Displanting the inhabitants. St. John's Captured. French in Placentia. St. John's captured a second time. Governor Osborne. Surrogate Courts. St. John's captured a third time. Great Storm. Admiral Richery. First Newspaper. St.John's burned. The Rals. Sir Thomas Cochrane. First Parliament. Steamers. Visit of the Prince of Wales. Part II. 7. The Fishery (202-214). 10. Seals and the Seal Fishery. (273-287) 11. Labrador Indians (208-304). 12.The Red Indians (305-318).14. Travelling. 15. Customs. Modes of Transport. Drinking Habits. Houses. Gardens. Funerals. Literature. Education. With an index. Inner hinges tender, spine ends nicked and frayed, light foxing and marginal smudging to initial and final leaves, faint stain to fore-edge, bookplate to front pastedown, else vg. Signed and inscribed by Wilson to an Ezra Black (on the ffep). 750.00 Price:
750.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WILSON, William Newfoundland and Its Missionaries. Crewe's copy 1866, WILSON, William. Newfoundland and Its Missionaries. In Two Parts. To which is added a Chronological Table of all the Important Events that have occured on the Island. Cambridge, Mass.: Printed by Dakin & Metcalf / Halifax, N.S.: Sold at the Weslayan Book Room, 1866. Pp (4),[iii]-xii,(4),17-448,(2). 8vo, green pressed cloth. O'Dea 723, TPL 6242, Watters 856, Morley p.59, Rhodenizer p.360. A detailed account of the rise of Methodism in Newfoundland. Also much of wider interest as seen in the following chapter haedings : Part I. 1. Geographical Position and Area. St.John's. Topography of the Coasts. Distances to the Principal Towns. 2. Interior. Hills. Lakes. Mineralogy. Geology. Climate. Soil. Vegetable and Animal Kingdom. 3. Discovery. History. Fishing Admirals. 4. Displanting the inhabitants. St.John's Captured. French in Placentia. St.John's captured a second time. Governor Osborne. Surrogate Courts. St.John's captured a third time. Great Storm. Admiral Richery. First Newspaper. St.John's burned. The Rals. Sir Thomas Cochrane. First Parliament. Steamers. Visit of the Prince of Wales. Part II. 7. The Fishery(202-214). 10. Seals and the Seal Fishery. (273-287) 11. Labrador Indians (208-304). 12.The Red Indians (305-318). 14. Travelling. 15. Customs. Modesof Transport. Drinking Habits. Houses. Gardens. Funerals. Literature. Educ ation. With an index. Spine sunned, light wear, else vg. N.C. Crewe's copy with annotations. 775.00 Price:
775.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DEACON, William Arthur and Wilfred REEVES, (eds.) MacDONALD, Wilson PRATT, E.J. ROBERTS, Charles G.D. Open House Graphic Publishers, 1931, (PRATT, E.J.) DEACON, William Arthur and Wilfred REEVES, (eds.) Open House. Ottawa: Graphic Publishers, 1931. Pp (8),9-319,(1). 8vo, black cloth. Laakso B209 (for Pratt), Watters p.610, Rhodenizer p.198 etc. "Open House is an experiment in free speech. Our newspapers and magazines are coservative, possibly over-cautious concerning new or liberal ideas. So the editors asked the members of The Writers Club to submit articles attacking anything or advocating anything they felt to be in the public interest. [...] Thoughtful Canadians will recognize in the refreshing candor of Open House the herald of fearless discussion of all things vital to our national life." - from the dustjacket. Contributors include Chas.G.D.Roberts, "A Note on Modernism"; D.M.LeBourdais; Leslie Roberts; Bertram Brooker, "Nudes and Prudes"; Merrill Denison, "Thoughts on Radio"; Wilson MacDonald, "The Stigma of Colonialism"; Charles F.Comfort, "The Painter and His Model"; E.J.Pratt, "The Fly-Wheel Lost; and William Arthur Deacon, "The Fallacy of Youth". Vg in dusty and spine chipped dj. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
PUSEY, William Allen and Eugene Wilson CALDWELL Practical Application of the Röntgen Rays in Therapeutics and Diagnosis. ex-library W. B. Saunders & Company, 1903, PUSEY, William Allen and Eugene Wilson CALDWELL. The Practical Application of the Röntgen Rays in Therapeutics and Diagnosis. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1903. Pp. 591. With 176 illustrations. 8vo, green cloth, narrow in blind borders, gilt titles to spine, bevelled edges. Contents:Part I: I. The Essentials of an X-Ray Equipment; II. X-Ray Tubes; III. Induction Coils, Interrupters, and their Management; IV. Static Machines and their Management; V. Fluoroscopy; VI. Radiography; VII. The Photographic Materials and their Manipulation; VIII. The Choice of an X-Ray Outfit; Part II: I. The Effects of X-Rays on Tissue; II. The Historical Changes Produced in Tissues by X-Rays; III. The Effects of X-Rays on Bacteria; IV. The Cause of the Phenomena Observed in Tissues after Exposure to X-Rays; V. The Technique of X-Ray Exposures for Theraputic Purposes; VI. Treatment of X-Ray Burns; VII. Indications for the Theraputic Use of X-Rays; VIII. Affections of the Appendages of the Skin; IX. Inflammatory Diseases of the Skin; X. Tuberculosis and Similar Diseases; XI. Cutaneous Carcinoma; XII. Carcinoma of the Breast and the Thorax; XIII. Deep-Seated Carcinoma; XIV. Sarcoma and other Granulomata; XV. The Prophylactic Use of X-Rays after Operations for Malignant Diseases; XVI. Pseudo-Leukemia, and Various Other Affections; XVII. General Conclusions. Ex-library (inkstamp to ffep and Contents page), spine worn, with chipping and fraying to the head and tail, corners chipped, cloth lightly rubbed, short tear and accompanying narrow creasing to the fore-edge of the ffep, else a very good copy. 400.00 Price:
400.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MAGUIRE, William A. WILSON, Barry, foreword Rig for Church. 3rd pr no dj Macmillan, 1942, MAGUIRE, William A. Rig for Church. New York: Macmillan Co., 1942. [Foreword by Barry Wilson]. Third Printing. Pp. [i]-xiv,(2),1-251,(5), port. frontis. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt decoration to front and gilt lettering to spine, top edge dyed a light blue. The American naval chaplain's memoirs. A bitmusty, foxing to pastedowns and first few leaves, some light edgewear, els e vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
HEYTESBURY, William). WILSON, Colin WILSON, Colin William Heytesbury : Medieval Logic and the Rise of Mathematical Physics. 2nd pr in dj University of Wisconsin Press, 1960, (HEYTESBURY, William). WILSON, Colin. William Heytesbury : Medieval Logic and the Rise of Mathematical Physics. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1960. Second Printing. Pp. 219. 8vo, navy cloth, gilt titles to spine. Ink mark to the very edge of the rear endpapers, else vg in lightly rubbed dj. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|