John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BAILEY, Maurice And Maralyn World Of Cruising) SCOTT, Peter, Sir (foreword) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BAILEY, Maurice and Maralyn World of Cruising) SCOTT, Peter, Sir (foreword) 117 Days Adrift
Adlard Coles, London, 1997, ISBN:0713659300 
BAILEY, Maurice and Maralyn. 117 Days Adrift . Foreword by Sir Peter Scott.L.: Adlard Coles, (1997). 1st pub 1974 ; repr A.Colds 1992, 1997. Pp. 192. 8vo, illustrated yellow card covers. Toy 0698. A volume in the World of Cr uising series. "When their yacht sank beneath them in the Pacific Ocean, the Bailey family were destined to enter the record books. Their survival fornearly four months in a rubber raft - relying on their own efforts to catc h food and water - is a fantastic human story of adaptation to total alien conditions. Faint vertical crease to upper left of front cover, else vg. 12.50

Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WODCON: World Dredging Conference REIGN, Lewis L. 1970 Proceedings of WODCON : World Dredging Conference
Xyzyx Information Corporation, Canoga Park, CA, 1971, 
[WODCON]. 1970 Proceedings of WODCON : World Dredging Conference. Canoga Park, CA : Xyzyx Information Corporation, (1971). Pp [i]-xv,(1),1-506,(6). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to front and spine. Contents : Tokuji Yagi's “Sedimentation Effects of Soil in Hopper.”; Iwara Hisao's “Research on Dredging Grab-buckets.”; Marcus Valente Nicoletti's “The Copacabana Beach Reclamation Project.”; Tatsuichi Uchibayashi's “On Dredging Hard Soil and Rock by a Cutter Suction Dredger.”; Marquand S. Gordon's “Comparative Full Scale Tests of a Jet Pump on the Suction of a Twenty-two InchHydraulic Dredge.”; John Herbich and R.E. Miller's “Effect of Air Content on Performance of a Dredge.”; William R. Murden and Robert E. Donovan's “A Nuclear Powered Dredge for the 70's.”; Ole P. Erickson's “Dredge Performance and Costs with Improved Hydraulic Techniques for Deed Dredging in Unclassified Materials.”; Dr. John R. Adams and Dr. John B. Herbich's “Performanceof an Improved Accumulator for Gas Removal.”; Roy W. Hann and Welford S. H utton's “Organic Sludges in the Houston Ship Channel: Their Source, Nature,Effect, and Removal.”; Alfred Welte's “Htdro-jet Deep Embedment Method.”; Richard Silvester and Suphat Vongvisessomjai's “Characteristics of the Jet-pump with Liquids of Different Density.”; Norman Cleaveland's “What Tin Mining Has Meant to Malaya.”; Kazuyoshi Nishi's “Suction Booster Pump of Pumping Dredger.”; J. de Koning's “Field Obsrvation of Gravity Flow to the Suction of a Suction Dredger in Sand Pits.”; R. Watanabe's “Utilization of the P.B.L.S. (Pusher Barge Line System) in Reclamation Projects.”; I.O. Hidalgo's “Mini-Dredge (Iron Sand Mining) in the Philippines.”; T.M. Turner's “The Basic Dredge Laws.”; J.F.C. Swansbourne's “Some Aspects of Modern Alluvial Mining Equipment.”; David B. Adams's “Insurance for the Dredging Industry; A review and Analysis.”; J.R.F. Andreae's “The Aspects of Offshore Landreclamation Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow.”; and Lewis L. Reign's “Report on Military Dredging in Vietnam.” Very good. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 World Conference on Transport Research 6th World Conference on Transport Research / 6ème Conference Mondiale sur la Recherche dans les Transports. Lyon, France. June 29th – July 3rd, 1992 /29 juin au 3 juillet 1992. Collection of Abstracts / Recueil de Resumes.
Imprimerie Chirat, Saint-Just-la-Pendue , 1992, ISBN:2908558025 
(World Conference on Transport Research). 6th World Conference on TransportResearch / 6ème Conference Mondiale sur la Recherche dans les Transports. Lyon, France. June 29th – July 3rd, 1992 / 29 juin au 3 juillet 1992. Collection of Abstracts / Recueil de Resumes. (Saint-Just-la-Pendue : ImprimerieChirat, 1992). Pp (778). Index. 8vo, illustrated white card covers. “This collection includes 751 abstracts of papers which were received before the Conference. These papers are arranged in chronological order as registered when paper proposals arrived.” - from the Foreword. Some abstracts in English, some in French. Corner crease, else very good. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LEACOCK, Stephen Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs No. C.1 All Right, Mr. Roosevelt
1939, 
LEACOCK, Stephen. All Right, Mr. Roosevelt (Canada and the United States). Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1939. Pp (2),3-40. Small 8vo, card covers. Spadoni A87a. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LEACOCK, Stephen Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs No. C.1 All Right, Mr. Roosevelt
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1939, 
LEACOCK, Stephen. All Right, Mr. Roosevelt (Canada and the United States). Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1939. Pp [1]-40. Small 8vo, printed stapled red and black card covers. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs No. C.1 Spadoni A87a. A couple of stains to head of front cover, covers rubbed with faint creasing, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LENTON, H.T. Navies of the Second World War American Battleships, Carriers, and Cruisers. 1st US in dj
1968, 
LENTON, H.T. American Battleships, Carriers, and Cruisers. Garden City : Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1968). First Printing. Pp (2),3-160. Illustrated.Oblong 12mo, black cloth. In the Navies of the Second World War series. Vg in dj, (closed tears to dj). 24.00

Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LENTON, H.T. Navies of the Second World War American Battleships, Carriers, and Cruisers. 2nd pr of 2nd US ed, in dj
1968, 
LENTON, H.T. American Battleships, Carriers, and Cruisers. Garden City : Doubleday & Company, Inc., (November 1972). Second Printing of the Second Edition. Pp (2),3-160. Illustrated. Oblong 12mo, black cloth. In the Navies ofthe Second World War series. "This book describes all the classes of battl eships, carriers and cruisers which were in service with the American navy during the war years. Details are given of displacement, dimensions, protection, machinery, armament and complement, and there is and individual entryon each vessel, including those laid down during the war but not completed until afterwards. Cancelled battleships and battlecruisers of the First Wo rld War are included, to show the evolution of these categories, and all cancelled contracts relating to the Second World War are also given. Thus thereader can can appreciate in their entirety the scope of the war programme , the attendant technical advances, and the ability of the Americans to incorporate the practical experience of war into their new designs. This second edition has been completely revised to incorporate much greater detail onprotection and wartime modifications, and at the same time bring up-to-dat e information on ship fates." - from rear dj flap. Vg in dj, (closed tears to dj). 18.00

Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LENTON, H.T. Navies of the Second World War American Fleet and Escort Destroyers. 2 vols. 1st US in dj
Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1971, 
LENTON, H.T. American Fleet and Escort Destroyers. Garden City : Doubleday & Co., (1971). First Printing. IN TWO VOLUMES. Pp. 160; 160. Illustrated. Oblong 12mo, black cloth. In the Navies of the Second World War series. "Thecomplete listing of all these vessels, together with all cancelled and pro jected units, has been neatly embraced in these volumes, which span the period 1941-45 in great detail." - from the dj. Edge spotting and a date stampto the ffep of both volumes, else vg in price-clipped djs. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LENTON, H.T. Navies of the Second World War American Submarines. 1st US in dj
Doubleday, 1973, 
LENTON, H.T. American Submarines. Garden City : Doubleday & Co., (1973). First Printing. Pp 160. Illustrated. Oblong 12mo, black cloth. Anderson 770. In the Navies of the Second World War series. Vg in dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anglican World BOYD, Malcolm EARLE, G.H. MUSCHAMP, Michael Anglican World International. Issue 23, Volume 4, Number 3, Trinity/Michaelmas 1964
Church Illustrated Limited, London , 1964, 
(Anglican World). Anglican World International. Issue 23, Volume 4, Number 3, Trinity/Michaelmas 1964. London : Church Illustrated Limited, 1964. Pp (2),3-57,(3) including covers. Illustrated. Double Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Contents : Kei Oi – The Love of Christ (by Fred Wooding);Box Office God (by Malcolm Boyd); The Great Little Diocese (by Michael Mus champ); Sir Ninian Comper (by Hubert Fenwick); After Toronto (by Dewi Morgan); The Quiet Revolution (by William S. Lea); God Has No Needs (by Stephen F. Bayne, Jr.); The Land That God Gave Cain [about the Anglican Church in Newfoundland] (by G.H. Earle, pp 40-44, with 6 photos); Yaweh Sabaoth (by Richard Tatlock); Resurrection (by James W. Kennedy). Rubbed, old penned price to cover, else very good. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anglican World BAYNE, Stephen F. Anglican World. Vol. 2, Number 4, March - April 1962. Easter Number.
Church Illustrated Limited, London , 1962, 
(Anglican World). Anglican World. Vol. 2, Number 4, March-April 1962. Easter Number. London : Church Illustrated Limited, 1962. Pp 1-68. Illustrated. Double Column. 4to, illustrated card covers. Contents : The Vocation of Anglicanism in Wales (by Aneirin Talfan Davies); Adventurer on Uncharted Seas (by Frederick Ward Kates); The Tractor's Kiss; The Loaf of Life (by GilbertCope); 'Festal Responses at Her Majesty's (by Robin Denniston); My Second Year (by Stephen F. Bayne); On Jordan's Banks; Calvary at Mount Kenya (Elimo Njau); Reforming the Reformation (by Gordon Phillips, John Redmayne, DewiMorgan); La Torre pellice (by Hubert Fenwick); Primate for Onitsha. Rubbed , else very good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anglican World EVANS, Bill BAYNE, Stephen F. EDWARDS, David L. Anglican World. Vol. 2, Number 5, May-June 1962. Whitsun Number.
Church Illustrated Limited, London , 1962, 
(Anglican World). Anglican World. Vol. 2, Number 5, May-June 1962. Whitsun Number. London : Church Illustrated Limited, 1962. Pp 1-64. Illustrated. Double Column. 4to, illustrated card covers. Contents : Always in the Family (by Geoffrey Howard); Ressurection at Coventry (by Cuthbert Bardsley); Man of the Moment (by Dewi Morgan); Coventry Colour Section; Symbols and the Psyche (by Gilbert Cope); The Church of England in Australia (by Thomas Reed and William Ward); Hugh Rowlands Gough (by Talbot Greaves Mohan); New Delhiand Toronto (by Stephen F. Bayne); The Most Improbable Bishop (by David L. Edwards); Portraits, Papers, Psalms (by William Ward, Richard Emrich, and others); Transatlantic St. Bride's (by M.A. Stephens); Barabbas at Viridiana (by Robin Denniston); Ship with a Mission (by Bill Evans). Of nautical interest : Ship with a Mission (by Bill Evans, pp 56-57, with 3 photos) – about the 60-ton John Ashley run by the Missions to Seamen along the Thames, “she is a 75-ft-long, 18-ft-beam floating church and club, with a 'parish' stretching from Tower Bridge to Rochester.” Rubbed, else very good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anglican World FAIRWEATHER, Eugene R. BAYNE, Stephen F. Anglican World. Volume 1, Number 1, 1960
Church Illustrated Limited, London , 1960, 
(Anglican World). Anglican World. Volume 1, Number 1, 1960. London : ChurchIllustrated Limited, 1960. Pp 1-68. Illustrated. Double Column. 4to, illus trated card covers. Contents : The Vocation of Anglicanism (by The Archbishop of Canterbury); The View from Mount Lofty (by Nicholas Allenby); The Church of England's Glory (by Hubert Fenwick); Initiative Has Passed to the Southern Negro (by Robert R. Brown); Stamps of the Commonwealth (by A.G.K. Leonard); Africa? (by John Taylor); 'Real Nice Place, Reverend' (by James B. Portman); Sir Charles Maclean, Chief Scout (by Derek Tasker); Beginning at Edinburgh (by W.A. Visser't Hooft); 'More English Than England' (by Doreen Warren); The Woodard Story (by R.C. Unmack); At the Crossroads (by Stephen F. Bayne); Indian Sampler (by Dewi Morgan); New Prayer Book for Canada (by Eugene R. Fairweather); Mackenzie's Grave (by Stephen C. Neill); The Unromantic World of Suzie Wong (by Robin Deniston); Peter Hammond and Peter Anson(by Edward D. Mills); Victoriana Dies Hard (by Gerald Knight). Tape-repair ed tears to spine, rubbed, else good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 World Meteorological Organization) WHO -No. 263. RP 85 Annual Report of the World Meteorological Organization 1969
Secretariat of the World Meteorological Organization, 1970, 
(World Meteorological Organization). Annual Report of the World Meteorological Organization 1969. Geneva: Secretariat of the World Meteorological Organization, 1970. Pp. 182. Illustrated with various tables and several folding charts. Large 8vo, orange & white printed card covers. Of nautical interest: Meteorology and Ocean Affairs, pp. 38-44. A few faint smudges, else vg 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Underwater World) Atlantic Fishing Methods
Department of Fisheries and Oceans, 1989, ISBN:0662120558 
(Underwater World). Atlantic Fishing Methods. (Ottawa: Department of Fisheries and Oceans, 1989). Pp. 12. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, green illustrated paper covers. A fact sheet briefly discussing various fishing methods commonly used on Canada's Atlantic coast, including trawling, seining andjigging. Vg. 5.00

Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 STOIANOVICH, Traian Sources and Studies in World History series Balkan Worlds : The First and Last Europe. pbk.
M.E. Sharpe, Armonk, NY, 1994, ISBN:1563240335 
STOIANOVICH, Traian. Balkan Worlds : The First and Last Europe . Armonk, NY: M.E. Sharpe, (1994). Pp. (6),[vii]-xix,(1),[1]-433,(3). 8vo, printed bluecard covers. A volume in the Sources and Studies in World History series. Vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 PITT, Barrie Time-Life Books : World War II Battle of the Atlantic. 1st pr
Time-Life, 1977, 
PITT, Barrie and the Editors of Time-Life Books. The Battle of the Atlantic. Alexandria, Virginia : Time-Life Books, (1977). First Printing. Pp [1]-208. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated boards. Law 0216, In the World War II series. Vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 PITT, Barrie Time-Life Books : World War II Battle of the Atlantic. 1st pr in dj
Time-Life, 1977, 
PITT, Barrie and the Editors of Time-Life Books. The Battle of the Atlantic. Alexandria, Virginia : Time-Life Books, (1977). First Printing. Pp [1]-208. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated boards. Law 0216, In the World War II series. Vg in nicked and torn (inside back panel detached and tape-repaired) dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ARNOLD-FORSTER, W. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, no. 17 Blockade, 1914-1919 : Before the Armistice, and After
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1939, 
ARNOLD-FORSTER, W. The Blockade, 1914-1919 : Before the Armistice, and After . Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1939. Pp. [1]-40. Small 8vo, stapled printed green and black card covers. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, number 17. Includes numerous naval and submarine aspects. Spine and fore-edge sunned, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HODSON, H.V. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, no. 2 British Empire
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1939, 
HODSON, H.V. The British Empire . Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1939. Pp.[1]-32. Small 8vo, stapled printed red and black card covers. Oxford Pamph lets on World Affairs, number 2. Faint spotting to fore-edge, lightly rubbed, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie