|
|
SMYTH, Bevil Warington Yachting Year Vol.1 ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
SMYTH, Bevil Warington Yachting Year Vol.1 Bluenose 1921-1946 Eric C. Hiscock, 1947, SMYTH, Bevil Warington. "Bluenose 1921-1946". An article in The Yachting Year, Volume I : 1946-7, pp.55-59. Edited by Eric C. Hiscock. L.: Eric C. Hiscock, [1947]. Pp [1]-170,i-xx(ads). Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. Spine sunned, some wear, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Canadian Yachting Association Boating Manual. 3rd pr. Canadian Yachting Association, Kingston, ON, 2001, ISBN:0920232388 Canadian Yachting Association. Boating Manual. Kingston, ON: Canadian Yachting Association, 2001. Third Printing. Pp. [i]-iv,[1]-124. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrsated yellow card covers with white spine. Lightly rubbed, else vg. 9.00 Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Canadian Yachting Association) Cruising Log Book Canadian Yachting Association, Ottawa, 1980, (Canadian Yachting Association). Cruising Log Book . (Ottawa: CYA), 1980. Pp. 1-89,[7]. Small 8vo, blue vinyl covered boards. A personal cruising log book, with seamanship and navigation information for the beginning cruiser at the front of the volume. Vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
GOETZE, Christopher Yachting Labrador Summer Yachting, 1971, GOETZE, Christopher. "Labrador Summer". An article in Yachting Under Sail [21 stories from the pages of Yachting], pp.9-11,53-55, illustrated with 11 photographs and a map. N.Y.: Yachting Publishing Corp., (1971). Pp [1]-80. Illustrated. 4to, card covers. Vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Nova Scotia-Yachting] Nova Scotia Coastal Water Trail Ecology Action Centre, 2000, [Nova Scotia-Yachting]. The Nova Scotia Coastal Water Trail : A Guide for Recreational Boaters. Lunenburg to Halifax. Halifax: Ecology Action Centre, 2000. Pp 72, 10 maps in pocket at rear. 4to, spiral bound ill. card. "[A] water trail is a continuous route for recreational boaters of all sorts on fresh or coastal waters. Water trails provide access to camping and day-use sites, and information on launch sites, safe havens and waterfront services for boaters. ...Most importantly, water trails also promote low-impact travel and stewardship of the lands and waters being used." The trail herein described comprises beautiful Mahone Bay and St. Margaret's Bay between Halifax and Lunenburg along Nova Scotia's South Shore. Vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Yachting-19th Century] Rowing and Sailing. ex-lib. Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1863, [Yachting-19th Century]. Rowing and Sailing : By the Authors of "Athletic Sports and Recreations", "British Rural Sports," etc. etc. With Illustrations. L: Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1863. Pp 92. 12mo, rebound in green library cloth. Not in Toy. A brief primer concentrating an the materials andtechniques of competitive rowing. The sailing section has cuts of several representative craft, including one of the America. Ex-library (Phillips Academy bookplate, pouch, spine label, inkstamps), slight rubbing to spine ends and front corners of cloth, else vg. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BARTLETT, Tim ROYAL YACHTING ASSOCIATION RYA Book of Outboard Motors. 2nd ed., ill. card covers Adlard Coles NauticaL, 2004, ISBN:071368733 BARTLETT, Tim. The RYA Book of Outboard Motors. L.: Adlard Coles Nautical, (2004). Second Edition. Pp 166. Illustrated with numerous technical diagrams, charts, and photos to text. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. Bartlett covers 2 and 4 stroke engines: the theory of how they work; the different systems; routine maintenance; tools and working practices. He has a delightful chapter entitled; "Undrowning an Engine!" The jargon-free text is very well supported by photos. Very good. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bluenose). CAMERON, Silver Donald Canadian Yachting 09:04 BRITTAIN, Chris Schooner. Canadian Yachting, 1984, (Bluenose). CAMERON, Silver Donald. "Schooner." An article in Canadian Yachting: Power & Sail, Vol.9, No.4, April 1984, pp 34-41, 75-78. Triple column. Illustrated with 5 photos. "One of the last in a long line of magnificent sailing ships, Bluenose was Canada's pride and glory of the open seas". Also: Chris Brittain's "The Bras d'Or: Cruisers come a long way to discover Cape Breton's Saltwater lakes" (pp.66-73). Vg, for the number. 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Yachting - Catalogue) Yacht Equipment for 1932 E. J. Willis Co., 1932, (Yachting - Catalogue). Yacht Equipment for 1932. NY: E. J. Willis Co., 1932. Pp. 129. Illustrated. 4to, blue illustrated paper covers. A catalogue for the avid yachtsman with listings of parts and prices for virtually every piece of equipment that would be needed in order to be considered "shipshape", from searchlights to toothbrush holders. Front cover creased, else vg. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Yachting Magazine) Yachting Under Sail Yachting Pub. Co., New York, 1967, (Yachting Magazine). Yachting Under Sail : Informative Articles Selected from the Pages of Yachting. Revised Edition. NY: Yachting Pub. Co., (1967). Pp. (2),[3]-96. Illustrated. Double / triple column. Large 8vo, illustrated grey card covers with white spine. Cover says "Second Revised Edition" while p.3 has "third revised edition". See Toy 1968.Contents: John S. Lechter Jr.'s "Singlehanded to Alaska", Jack Sutphen's "Distance Racing Starts", B.Devereux Barker III's "Jack Sutphen on Forward Wheels", Jack Schultz and C arter Pyle's "Cat Bites Whale", Halsey C. Herreshoff and J. Nicholas Newman's "Antiope Sails Indoors", Bill Robinson's "Cruising and Chartering the Greek Islands", Joe C. Byars's "Twice 360", Robinson' s "Yachting Interviews Bill Lapworth", Fred W. Schroeder Jr.'s "Reconstructing a Flying Dutchman",Terry Johnson King's "The Compleat Boat", Alfred F. Loomis and Rudy Choy's "Man Overboard", Barker's "The 12-meter Spinnaker Jibe", Boughton Cobb Jr. 's "A Big California Cat", Everett B. Morris and R. D. Jaeschke's 'Off My Chest", Robinson and Stephen A. Van Dyck's "1000 Miles Without a Rudder", Barker's "Yachting Interviews Ray Hunt", Irmgard Schildroth's "The Joys of Cruising in a 19-footer", Wright Britton's "Roller Wings: A Lazy Man's Delight", Charles H. Vilas's "North Channel Cruise", Karl Klokke's "Knockdown!", Wallace E. Tobin III's "Four-Man Spinnaker Change", Robert W. Carrick's "The Case for Roller Reefing", Lois J. Kennedy's "Junior Sailing - Southern California Way", Kenneth E. Watts's "The Care of Sails", and Terrell Greene's"Rabbit Start Racing Rules". Faint creasing, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Yachting World) HAYLOCK, E. F., Group Captain (edited by) PHILLIPS-BIRT, Douglas (associate editor) SMEETON, Miles) Yachting World Annual 1961. in chipped dj. Iliffe & Sons, London, 1961, (Yachting World). Yachting World Annual 1961 ; edited by Group Captain E. F. Haylock ; associate editor D. Phillips-Birt. L.: Iliffe & Sons, 1961. Pp.183. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, blue-green cloth with gilt title blo ck and to front and gilt lettering to spine. Toy 76. A Yachting World Publication. Contents: The Editor's "The Year in Yachting", H. G. Hasler's "The Future of Small Seagoing Yachts", Miles Smeeton's "Wine for Gypsies", Michael Richey's "Early Navigating Instruments", Peregrine's "Departures and Landfalls", David Cobb's "Hand, Reef, and Steer", Keith Shackleton's "Deep-Water Birds", G. Sambrooke Sturgess's "The Norfolk Broads - Man Made?", F. B. R. Brown's "Some Amateur Yacht Designs", Bob Roberts's "Best of Them All - A Spritty Barge", R. M. Bowker's "Terylene - a Revolution in Sailmaking", W. M. Martineau's "Boatbuilding on the Shores of the Spanish Mediterranean",George Millar's "Le Golfe", William Taylor's "The Yachtsman's North Americ a - Atlantic Coast", A.M.R.I.N.A.'s "The Admired of Yesterday - Under Powerand Sail", Colin Mudie's "Fancy...", Erroll Bruce's "The Bermuda Race", Br uce's "The Transatlantic Race to Sweden", Hugh Somerville's "The Keel Boat Classes", R. Creagh-Osborne's "Racing in Dinghies", and Alan Paul's "R.O.R.C. Programme 1960". Includes several yacht designs at rear. Vg in moderately chipped (substantial portion of front panel - including title - gone), lightly rubbed, tape-ghosted dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Yachting World) PHILLIPS-BIRT, Douglas (editor) HAYMAN, Bernard (managing editor) HOGARTH, Douglas) Yachting World Annual 1965. in dj. 1964, (Yachting World). Yachting World Annual 1965 ; editor, D. Phillips-Birt ; managing editor, Bernard Hayman. L.: Iliffe Books, (1964). Pp. 144, frontis., + 34 p. of plates. Illustrated. 4to, blue-green cloth with gilt letteringto front and spine. Toy 76. Contents: Hayman's "The Year in Yachting", Jac k Knights's "On the Threshold", Douglas Hogarth's "A Scandalous Yachting Occasion", H. S. Newcombe's "Art, Not Accident", David Cobb's "Offstreet Mooring", Phillips-Birt's "Maximum Speeds at Sea", Dan Troop's "The Character of the Cruiser", Edward Haylock's "Autobiography of a Sea Cook", J. Francis Jones's "Traditional Construction Today", Ann Davison's "The Imperishable Dream", the Editor's "Single-Handed Transatlatnic", Troop's "The Sydney Harbour 18-Footers", David Hextall's "The Bluebirds of Thorne", Alan Watts' "You and the Heat and the Cold", E. W. R. Peterson's "Aids to Ditch Crawling",One of the Crew's "Fourteen Years Ago", Ian Proctor's "The Potential of th e Bendy Mast", Gordon Horner's "Sketches of the Olympic Team", G. F. Findlay's "Clyde Week", Haylock's "Cadet Week", Hugh Somerville's "The America's Cup" and "Inshore Racing Classes", Alan Paul's "Ocean Racing in 1964", and John Chamier's "Highlights of the Dinghy Year". Includes several yacht plans and designs. Vg in nicked dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Yachting World) COLE, Guy (editor) GLASSPOOL, John ROSE, Alec, Sir) Yachting World Annual 1970. in dj. Iliffe Books, London, 1969, (Yachting World). Yachting World Annual 1970 ; editor, Guy Cole ; managing editor Bernard Hayman. L.: Iliffe Books, (1969). Pp. 180, frontis., + 4 p. of colour plates. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, blue-green cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Toy 76. Contents: Bernard Hayman's "The Year in Yachting", John Glasspool's "Pottering with a Sailing Dinghy", Derek Ide's "Crewing Small Racing Yachts", Sir Alec Rose's "Sailing in High Southerly Latitudes", Jeremy Howard-Williams's "Sails for Cruising Yachts", Angus S. Primrose's "Designing for the One Ton Cup", Peter Johnson's "The offshore Course- Where is it Taking Us?", G. P. Hedges's "In New Zealand Waters", Peter Haward's "Enforced Passage Making", C. A. Marchaj's "Down-Wind Rolling", John Chitty's "Small Powerboat Racing", Tim Sex's "Making Yourself Into a Seaman", Ted Jones's "We Have Real Boats Too", Charles Currey's "Why Do You Want a Powerboat?", Nicolas Robinson's "A Race Officer's View", ColinMudie's "Revolution", Peter Nicholson's "Racing Round the Buoys", "A Day i n the Life of a Yacht Club", and Raymond Wall's "Class I Aluminum Construction". Vg in nicked, closed-torn dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Yachting World) COLE, Guy (editor) BRISTOW, Philip) JOHNSON, Peter) Yachting World Annual 1973. in dj. Edward Stanford, London, 1972, ISBN:054000961x (Yachting World). Yachting World Annual 1973 ; editors Guy Cole, Bernard Hayman. L.: Edwrad Stanford, (1972). Pp. 144. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Toy 76. Contents: Philip Bristow's "Cruising the European Waterways", Oliver Warman's "The State of the Industry", Alan Watts's "Reading the Sky", Anthony Churchill's "Southern CrossCup", J. R. Flewitt's "Modern Technology in the Small Craft Industry", Ian Brook's "A Game People Play", Rod Stephens's "Problem Areas", David Cobb's "Reflections in the Sea", Maldwin Drummond's "Pollution and the Yachtsman" , Priscilla Carter's "Hot Sand and Green Tomatoes", Louis Gorings "Trouble Shooting", David Robinson's "Count Down to Gold", Peter Johnson's "The Mid-Atlantic Coastal Yacht", Robin Brandon's "Cruising in South Biscay", and Gina Hunt's "Dinghies and Keel Boats". Includes several yacht designs. Vg in dj. 32.00 Price:
32.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Yachting - United Kingdom] Yachtsman Ashore. pt. 1. Wargrave Press, 1962, [Yachting - United Kingdom]. Yachtsman Ashore. Part One : South Coast. A Guide to the Facilities Provided at Over a Hundred Harbours and Anchorages between North Foreland and Land's End. L: Wargrave Press, 1962. Pp 134, num. plates. 8vo, ill. boards. Toy 2829. Rubbed, owner's signature, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
YACHTING) Yachtsman's Wife v.1, no.1 Richard Manning, 1967, (YACHTING). The Yachtsman's Wife: The Quarterly Digest of Seagoing articles& etc. of lasting interest. Vol. 1, No. 1. New Canaan, Conn.: Richard Mann ing Associates, 1967. Pp 39. Small 8vo, ill. card covers. A tasty concoction of equal parts Reader's Digest, The Rudder, and John Updike novel, this publication does indeed offer humorous articles of lasting interest. The contents were excerpted from Yachting, The New York Times, Motor Boating, and The Rudder, and include the essay "The Magic of Water" by Laurie Lee. Slightly rubbed, else vg. 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|